Track and Field

When the New York Athletic Club was founded in September of 1868 it was with the sport of track and field very much in mind.

On November 11th, 1868, the fledgling NYAC sponsored the first indoor track meet in American history. Subsequently, in 1874, the Club sponsored the first inter-collegiate championships, and, in 1876, the first national championships.

Among the NYAC's founding precepts was to provide competitive opportunities for athletes who, having graduated, no longer had the benefit of college affiliation. Continuing that tradition, the NYAC Track and Field team is an amalgam of former NCAA All-American athletes and emerging local talent. Our goals are continued success in the national and international arenas, plus to make an increasing impact on the New York City club scene.

For information about New York Athletic Club running, please e-mail NYACRunning@gmail.com.

Latest News

2018 New York City Marathon

New York, NY
Sunday, November 4th

Men
  • 37. James Kelly (2:27:49)
  • 38. David Kilgore (2:28:01)
  • 336. Jonathan Lee (2:47:16)
Women
  • 7. Allie Kieffer (2:28:12)
  • 12. Roberta Groner (2:31:01)
  • 315. Lee Fountain (3:15:05)

Team Results

Men
  • 4. NYAC
  • 7:43:06 (Kelly, Kilgore and Lee)
Women
  • 1. NYAC
  • 8:14:18 (Kieffer, Groner and Fountain)

Follow @NYACTrack_Field for news and information about the team.

Videos

At the USATF Outdoor Championships, held in Des Moines, IA, Deanna Price reclaimed the American hammer throw record. Her toss on Saturday, June 23rd measured 78.12m/256-3. Fellow NYAC member Gwen Berry formerly held the record.

USA Nationals - DeAnna Price 78.12M AR from MACTHROWVIDEO.COM on Vimeo.


The NYAC's Tatyana McFadden raced the Boston and London Marathons on back-to-back weekends.

Tatyana McFadden raced the Boston and London Marathons on back-to-back weekends

Watch her exclusive interview with CNN by clicking here


The NYAC's Roberta Groner talks about balancing her life as a working mother with her training as she prepares for the NYC Half.

The NYAC's Roberta Groner talks about balancing her life as a working mother with her training as she prepares for the NYC Half

To watch the video, click here.




Allie Kieffer placed fifth at the 2017 TCS NYC Marathon.

Allie Kieffer placed fifth at the 2017 TCS NYC Marathon. Click here to listen to her Endurance Junkie Podcast interview. Click here to watch her post-race interview.



The NYC Marathon marked Meb Kelfezighi's 26th and final 26.2-mile run as a professional. To read more, click here

Athletes

NYC Marathon

2018 NYAC New York City Marathon Results

Men
  • 37. James Kelly (2:27:49)
  • 38. David Kilgore (2:28:01)
  • 336. Jonathan Lee (2:47:16)
Women
  • 7. Allie Kieffer (2:28:12)
  • 12. Roberta Groner (2:31:01)
  • 315. Lee Fountain (3:15:05)

Team Results

Men
  • 4. NYAC
  • 7:43:06 (Kelly, Kilgore and Lee)
Women
  • 1. NYAC
  • 8:14:18 (Kieffer, Groner and Fountain)

Marathon Record Book

Top Ten Marathon Performers

(Any Course)

Men

Meb Keflezighi
(2:08:37) Boston, 2014

Jeffrey Eggleston
(2:10:52) Gold Coast Marathon, 2014

Tom Fleming
(2:12:05) Boston, 1975

Sal Vega
(2:14:01) Boston, 1983

Luis Ostolozaga
(2:14:29) NYC, 1981

John Henwood
(2:15:05) NYC, 2005

Christopher Stewart
(2:15:08) NYC, 1981

Brendan Martin
(2:15:30) Duluth, MN, 2015

Charles Miers
(2:16:37) Virginia Beach, 1988

Tom Laris
(2:16:48) Boston, 1967

Women

Lisa Stublic
(2:25:44) Zurich, 2013

Allie Kieffer
(2:28:12) NYC, 2018

Roberta Groner
(2:30:26) California International Marathon, 2017

Esther Erb
(2:33:15) Boston, 2014

Sarah Cummings
(2:34:47) Chicago, 2014

Kathy Newberry
(2:35:32) NYC, 2010

Roberta Groner
(2:36:33) Boston, 2017

Caroline Lefrak
(2:38:14) Houston, 2012

Jeanna Composti
(2:39:16) Sacramento, 2015

Catha Mullen
(2:40:16) Boston, 2010

Top Ten Marathon Performers

Men

Meb Keflezighi
(2:09:13) 2011

Luis Ostolozaga
(2:14:29) 1981

John Henwood
(2:15:05) 2005

Chris Stewart
(2:15:08) 1981

Jeffrey Eggleston
(2:16:35) 2013

Tom Fleming
(2:16:52) 1976

Jim Rafferty
(2:18:12) 1979

Sal Vega
(2:18:33) 1982

Brendan Martin
(2:19:34) 2016

Pete Sherry
(2:20:38) 2001

Women

Allie Kieffer
(2:28:12) 2018

Roberta Groner
(2:31:01) 2018

Lisa Stublic
(2:34:49) 2013

Kathy Newberry
(2:35:32) 2010

Esther Atkins
(2:37:11) 2016

Catha Mullen
(2:43:13) 2009

Caitlin Tormey
(2:43:30) 2008

Julia Mallon
(2:45:36) 2013

Caroline Lefrak
(2:46:36) 2008

Kari Bertrand
(2:47:43) 2000

Top Ten Half-Marathon Performers

Men

Meb Keflezighi
(1:01:22) Duluth, 2013

Jeffrey Eggleston
(1:02:41) Houston, 2015

Steve Sundell
(1:03:21) Houston, 2008

Robert Molke
(1:03:27) Houston, 2015

Josh Simpson
(1:03:27) Houston, 2010

Patrick Gildea
(1:03:43) Houston 2008

Tom Fleming
(1:04:12)

Christopher Bendtsen
(1:04:43) Houston, 2015

Gian Caccia
(1:04:46) NYC, 2011

Matthew Forys
(1:04:56) NYC, 2011

Women

Lisa Stublic
(1:09:18) NYC, 2013

Allie Kieffer
(1:10:40) Doha, 2018

Megan Hogan
(1:12:11) Hartford, 2014

Roberta Groner
(1:12:20) Philadelphia, 2018

Kathy Newberry
(1:12:59) Houston, 2008

Sarah Cummings
(1:13:13) Houston, 2014

Liz Costello
(1:13:29) Brooklyn, 2014

Julie Culley
(1:13:31) NYC, 2012

Reilly Kiernan
(1:13:44) NYC, 2011

Esther Atkins (née Erb)
(1:13:45) Jacksonville, 2016

Top Ten New York City Half-Marathon Performers

Men

Meb Keflezighi
(1:01:22) 2012

Jeffrey Eggleston
(1:03:32) 2014

Gian Caccia
(1:04:46) 2011

Matt Forys
(1:04:56) 2011

Brendan Martin
(1:05:30) 2015

Christopher Pannone
(1:05:32) 2011

Mark Leininger
(1:05:59) 2018

Dan Daly
(1:06:15) 2013

Thomas Young
(1:06:52) 2015

Christopher Bendtsen
1:06:47 2017

Women

Lisa Stublic
(1:09:18) 2013

Julie Culley
(1:13:31) 2012

Megan Hogan
(1:13:40) 2015

Reilly Kiernan
(1:13:44) 2011

Sarah Cummings
(1:14:20) 2014

Roberta Groner
(1:14:26) 2017

Esther Erb
(1:14:46) 2014

Catha Mullen
(1:14:48) 2010

Betsy Burke
(1:15:29) 2012

Liz Costello
(1:16:02) 2014

Track and Field Record Book

Men

  • 100m - Lindy Remigino (10.4) - 1952
  • 200m - Antonio McKay (20.90) - 1989
  • 400m - Lalonde Gordon (45.02) - 2017
  • 800m - Tom Farrell (1:45.46) - 1968
  • 1500m - Bill Burke (3:35:74) - 1993
  • 5000m - Matt Centrowitz (13:12.91) - 1982
  • 10,000m - Clint Wells (27:56.90) - 2002
  • 3000m SC - Craig Forys (8:24.09) - 2014
  • 110mH - Jeff Porter (13.27) - 2014
  • 400mH - Justin Gaymon (48.46) - 2013
  • Marathon - Meb Keflezighi (2:08:37) - 2014
  • 20k RW - Tim Seaman (1:22:02) - 2004 (USA Record)
  • 50k RW - Curt Clausen (3:48:04) - 1999 (USA Record)
  • Hammer - Lance Deal (82.52m) - 1996 (USA Record)
  • Discus - Al Oerter (69.46m) - 1980
  • Shot Put - Reese Hoffa (22.43m) - 2007
  • Javelin - Mike Barrett (84.20m) - 1991
  • Long Jump - Joe Greene (8.66m) - 1992
  • Pole Vault - Dean Starkey (5.92m) - 1994
  • High Jump - Jamie Nieto (2.31m) - 2012
  • Triple Jump - Joe Greene (16.73m) - 1992
  • Decathlon - Dave Johnson (8549 points) - 1989

Women

  • 100m - Jessica Zelinka (11.63) - 2014
  • 200m - Natasha Hastings (22.57) - 2016
  • 400m - Natasha Hastings (49.90) - 2016
  • 800m - Alysia Montano (1:59.15) - 2015
  • 1500m - Kerri Gallagher (4:03:56) - 2015
  • 5000m - Nicole Tully (15:04.08) - 2016
  • 10,000m - Allie Kieffer (32:09.89) - 2017
  • 3000m SC - Lesley Higgins (9:58.63) - 2008
  • 110mH - Jessica Zelinka (12.83) - 2014
  • 400mH -
  • Marathon - Lisa Stublic (2:25:44) - 2013
  • 20k RW - Rachel Seaman (1:29:56) - 2015
  • Hammer - Deanna Price (78.12m) - 2018 (USA Record)
  • Discus - Valarie Allman (67.15m) - 2019
  • Javelin - Brittany Borman (64.75m) - 2015
  • Shot Put - Michelle Carter (20.63m) - 2016 (USA Record)
  • Long Jump - Brianna Glenn (6.85m) - 2012
  • Pole Vault - Katie Nageotte (4.80m) - 2018
  • High Jump - Priscilla Frederick (1.91m) - 2015
  • Triple Jump - Tori Franklin (14.57m) - 2018
  • Heptathlon - Erica Bougard (6374 points) - (2019)

All athletes affiliated with the NYAC at the time of competition. Please send any corrections to the attention of nyacrunning@gmail.com.

National Champions

2019

  • Miranda Melville (3k Indoors RW)
  • Sam Mattis (Discus)
  • Valarie Allman (Discus)
  • Conor McCullough (Hammer Throw)
  • Deanna Price (Hammer Throw)
  • Erica Bougard (Heptathlon)
  • Rachel Seaman (20K Race Walk)

2018

  • Conor McCullough (Weight Throw)
  • Deanna Price (Weight Throw and Hammer Throw)
  • Katie Nageotte (Pole Vault - Indoors)
  • Jeremy Taiwo (Heptathlon)
  • Miranda Melville ((5000m Indoors RW))

2017

  • Emmanuel Corvera (20k Race Walk)
  • Gwen Berry (Hammer Throw)
  • Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Discus)
  • Michelle Carter (Indoor Shot Put)
  • Gwen Berry (Weight Throw)
  • Miranda Melville (15k RW)
  • Mikey Brannigan (T20, 1500m, 5000m)

2016

  • Miranda Melville (5000m Indoors RW, 15k RW Indoors)
  • Michelle Carter (Shot Put Indoors & Outdoors)
  • Men's 5k Team

2015

National Champions (14)
  • Natasha Hastings (300m, Indoors)
  • Amanda Smock (Triple Jump, Indoors)
  • Michelle Carter (Shot Put, Indoors; Shot Put, Outdoors)
  • Alysia Montano (600m, Indoors; 800m, Outdoors)
  • Miranda Melville (15k RW; 20k RW; 5000m Indoor RW)
  • Kibwe Johnson (Hammer Throw)
  • Nicole Tully (5000m, Outdoors)
  • Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Discus, Outdoors)
  • Mikey Brannigan - Paralympic T20 1500m
  • Men's 5k Team - Christopher Bendtsen, Gian Caccia, Jack Davies, Bobby Hartnett, David Saunders

2014

National Champions (15)
  • Gwen Berry (Weight Throw)
  • Tim Seaman (3000m RW)
  • Amanda Smock (Triple Jump - Indoors & Outdoors)
  • Michelle Carter (Shot Put - Indoors & Outdoors)
  • Mary Saxer (Pole Vault - Indoors)
  • Meb Keflezighi (Half Marathon)
  • Miranda Melville (15k RW)
  • Kibwe Johnson (Hammer)
  • Amanda Bingson (Hammer)
  • Men's Team - Craig Forys, Gian Caccia, David Nightingale, Christopher Bendsten and Jeffrey Weinstein (5K Road Race)
  • Esther Erb (Marathon)
  • Miranda Melville (5000m Race Walk- Indoors)
  • Men's Team - Christopher Bendtsen, Gian Caccia, Brendan Martin, Rob Molke (USATF Club Road Running Team Championship)

2013

National Champions (10)
  • Tim Seaman (3000m RW, 20,000 RW)
  • Gwen Berry (Weight Throw)
  • Amanda Smock (Triple Jump - Indoors)
  • Jake Freeman (Weight Throw)
  • Amanda Bingson (Hammer)
  • Brittany Borman (Javelin)
  • Miranda Melville (5000m RW Indoors, 15k RW)
  • Meb Keflezighi (Half Marathon)

2012

National Champions (14)
  • Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put - Indoors)
  • Reese Hoffa (Shot Put - Indoors & Outdoors)
  • Trevor Barron (3000m RW - Indoors)
  • Lauren Forgues (1M RW Indoors)
  • Jamie Nieto (High Jump)
  • Kibwe Johnson (Hammer)
  • Trevor Barron (20,000m RW)
  • Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put)
  • Amanda Smock (Triple Jump)
  • Julie Culley (5000m)
  • Meb Keflezighi (Marathon)
  • Tim Seaman (15k RW)
  • Men's Team - Craig Forys, Matthew Forys, David Nighingale, Jon Phillips, Sebastian Schwelm (5k Road Race)

2011

National Champions (8)
  • Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put – Indoors)
  • Trevor Barron (3000m RW – Indoors, 20k RW Outdoors, 1 Mile Indoors, 15k RW)
  • Kibwe Johnson (Hammer)
  • Julie Culley (5k Road Race)
  • Women's Team - Julie Culley, Lesley Higgins, Nicole Schappert (5k Road Race)

2010

National Champions (5)
  • Jake Freeman (Hammer)
  • Tim Seaman (1M RW Indoors, 3000m RW Indoors)
  • Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put - Indoors & Outdoors)

2009

National Champions (8)
  • Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put - Indoors)
  • Tim Seaman (3000m RW - Indoors, 1M RW Indoors, 20k RW, 15km RW, 1 Hour RW, 5km RW, 30km RW)

2008

National Champions (4)
  • Jillian Camarena Williams (Indoors)
  • Kibwe Johnson (Indoors)
  • Reese Hoffa (Shot Put)
  • Tim Seaman (5km RW)

2007

National Champions (4)
  • Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put - Indoors)
  • Tim Seaman (5000m RW Indoors, 1M RW Indoors)
  • Reese Hoffa (Shot Put)

2006

National Champions (7)
  • Jolene Moore (1M Race Walk – Indoors)
  • Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 10km RW, 1M Race Walk - Indoors, 3000m Race Walk - Indoors)
  • Erin Gilreath (Weight Throw)
  • Reese Hoffa (Shot Put)

2005

National Champions (10)
  • Curt Clausen (30k RW)
  • Jolene Moore (1M RW - Indoors)
  • Amber Antonia (3000m RW - Indoors)
  • Erin Gilreath (Weight Throw, Hammer)
  • Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 10k RW, 20k RW, 1M RW - Indoors, 3000m RW - Indoors)

2004

National Champions (9)
  • Curt Clausen (50k RW, 2 Hour RW, 15k RW)
  • Erin Gilreath (Weight Throw, Hammer Throw)
  • Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 20k RW, 40k RW, 5k RW)

2003

National Champions (7)
  • Curt Clausen (30k RW, 15k RW, 2 HR RW, 10k RW, 50k RW)
  • Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 5k RW)

2002

National Champions (8)
  • Curt Clausen (50k RW, 10k RW)
  • Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 40k RW, 30k RW, 20k RW)
  • John McEwan (Weight Throw)
  • Lance Deal (Hammer Throw)

2001

National Champions (6)
  • Kevin McMahon (Hammer)
  • Dawn Ellerbee (Hammer, Weight Throw)
  • Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 15k RW)
  • Curt Clausen (20k RW)

International Competition

2019

Pan American Games
  • Gwen Berry - gold
  • Aisha Praught-Leer - silver
  • Priscilla Frederick - silver
  • Rudy Winkler
  • Miranda Melville
Pan American International Race Walking Cup
  • Emmanuel Corvera
  • Miranda Melville
  • Rachel Seaman (Canada)

2018

IAAF Continental Cup
  • Deanna Price - gold
  • Tori Franklin
Athletics world cup
  • Katie Nageotte - silver
  • Deanna Price
  • Rudy Winkler
  • Valarie Allman
North American Central American Caribbean (NACAC) Championships
  • Katie Nageotte - gold
  • Deanna Price - gold
  • Valarie Allman - silver
  • Tori Franklin - silver
  • Rudy Winkler
IAAF World Indoor Championships
  • Jeneva Stevens
  • Katie Nageotte
  • Lalonde Gordon
Commonwealth Games
  • Nadia Eke
  • Priscilla Frederick
  • Lalonde Gordon
IAAF Race Walking Team Championships
  • Miranda Melville
  • Emmanuel Corvera

2017

IAAF World Championships
  • Gwen Berry
  • Michelle Carter - bronze
  • Nadie Eke
  • Natasha Hastings - gold
  • Gia Lewis-Smallwood
  • Miranda Melville
  • DeAnna Price
  • Lalonde Gordon - gold
  • Kibwe Johnson
Paralympic World Championships
  • Hannah McFadden - 2x bronze
  • Tatyana McFadden - 4x gold
  • Mikey Brannigan - 2x gold, silver
World Relays
  • Natasha Hastings - gold
Pan American Race Walking Cup
  • Miranda Melville
  • Emmanuel Corvera

2016

Rio Olympic Games
  • Gwen Berry
  • Brittany Borman
  • Michelle Cater - gold
  • Priscilla Frederick (Antigua and Barbuda)
  • Natasha Hastings - gold
  • Meb Keflezighi
  • Kibwe Johnson
  • Miranda Melville
Paralympic games
  • Mikey Brannigan - gold
World Indoors
  • Michelle Carter - gold
  • Natasha Hastings - gold
  • Jillian Williams
World Championships IAU 50k
  • Sarah Cummings
IAAF Race Walking Teams Championship
  • Miranda Melville

2015

World CHampionships
  • Amanda Bingson
  • Brittany Borman
  • Michelle Carter - bronze
  • Esther Erb
  • Priscilla Frederick - Antigua & Barbuda
  • Kerri Gallagher
  • Natasha Hastings - silver
  • Reese Hoffa
  • Kibwe Johnson
  • Gia Lewis-Smallwood
  • Miranda Melville
  • Alysia Montano
  • Rachel Seaman - Canada
  • Jeneva Stevens
  • Nicole Tully
  • Brad Walker
North American, Central American, Caribbean Games (Nacac)
  • Jillian Camarena-Williams - gold
  • Jeneva Stevens - silver
  • Priscilla Frederick - silver
  • Brad Walker
Pam American Games
  • Sarah Cummings
  • Miranda Melville
  • Rachel Seaman
  • Gia Lewis-Smallwood - bronze
  • Kibwe Johnson - gold
  • Priscilla Frederick - silver
  • Jillian Camarena-Williams - silver
  • Jessica Zelinka
  • Alysia Montano - gold, silver
World Relays
  • Alysia Montano - gold & American Record (4x800m)
  • Natasha Hastings - gold
  • Brycen Spratling - gold (4x400m) + gold & World Record (Distance Medley Relay)
Great Edinburgh Cross Country Challenge
  • Craig Forys (Team USA) - gold
Pan American Race Walk Cup
  • Miranda Melville
  • Rachel Seaman

2014

Central American & Caribbean Games
  • Priscilla Frederick - silver
Race Walking World Cup
  • Miranda Melville
  • Rachel Seaman
World Indoors
  • Jeneva McCall
  • Mary Saxer
  • Michelle Carter
Commonwealth Games
  • Jessica Zelinka - silver
  • Priscilla Frederick
European Championships
  • Lisa Stublic
5 Nations
  • Mary Saxer
NACAC<23
  • Christopher Bendsten - gold, silver
World Half Marathon Championships
  • Lisa Stublic
Pan American Sports Festival
  • Gwen Berry
  • Craig Kinsley

2013

World Cross Country
  • Delilah DiCrescenzo
World Championships
  • Amanda Bingson
  • Jeneva McCall
  • Reese Hoffa
  • Brittany Borman
  • Jessica Zelinka Jeffrey Eggleston
  • Tim Seaman
  • Miranda Melville
NACAC Cross Country
  • Craig Forys - gold
  • Matt Forys
World University Games
  • Jeneva McCall - gold
  • Nicole Schappert
5 Nations
  • Mary Saxer
  • Amanda Smock

2012

Olympic Games
  • Julie Culley
  • Meb Keflezighi
  • Jamie Nieto
  • Amanda Smock
  • Jillian Schwartz
  • Lisa Stublic
  • Rachel Seaman
  • Trevor Barron
  • Jillian Williams
  • Reese Hoffa - bronze
  • Kibwe Johnson
World Indoors
  • Mary Saxer
  • Reese Hoffa
  • Jillian Williams - bronze
Bupa Cross Country
  • Craig Forys
  • Matt Forys
Race Walking World Cup
  • Tim Seaman
  • Rachel Seaman
  • Trevor Barron
  • Lauren Forgues

2011

World Championships
  • Kathy Newbery
  • Reese Hoffa
  • Jillian Williams - silver
  • Trevor Barron
  • Kibwe Johnson
  • Reese Hoffa
  • Lisa Stublic
  • Jillian Schwartz
  • Rachel Seaman
Bupa Cross Country
  • Maggie Infeld
Pan Am Games
  • Annick Lamar
  • Jamie Nieto

2010

Continental Cup
  • Jillian Williams
World Indoors
  • Jillian Williams
Commonwealth Games
  • James Thie

NYRR Scoring Leaders

Top Ten Men

Gian Caccia 46
Chris Bendtsen 24
James Kelly 24
Jerry Faulkne 22
Brendan Martin 22
David Nightingal 19
Matt Forys 19
Thomas Young 18
Dan Daly 17
Michael Cassidy 16

Top Ten Women

Alex Cadicamo 38
Lesley Higgins 37
Maggie Guiney 31
Caroline Lefrak 27
Caitlin Phillips 25
Caroline Williams 25
Sarah Cummings 20
Jane Finck 19
Mallory Anderson 19
Reilly Kiernan 19