NYAC Men's track and field member competes in race

Track and Field

When the New York Athletic Club was founded in September of 1868 it was with the sport of track and field very much in mind.

On November 11th, 1868, the fledgling NYAC sponsored the first indoor track meet in American history. Subsequently, in 1874, the Club sponsored the first inter-collegiate championships, and, in 1876, the first national championships.

Among the NYAC's founding precepts was to provide competitive opportunities for athletes who, having graduated, no longer had the benefit of college affiliation. Continuing that tradition, the NYAC Track and Field team is an amalgam of former NCAA All-American athletes and emerging local talent. Our goals are continued success in the national and international arenas, plus to make an increasing impact on the New York City club scene.

For information about New York Athletic Club running, please e-mail NYACRunning@gmail.com.

  • Latest News
    • 2017 New York City Marathon

      New York, NY
      Sunday, November 5th

      Men
      11. Meb Keflezighi (2:15:29)
      15. Brendan Martin (2:22:36)
      32. David Saunders (2:30:05)
      79. Brent Frissora (2:36:48)

      Women
      5. Allie Kieffer (2:29:39)
      46. Marisa Cummings (2:55:34)
      55. Alexandra Cadicamo (2:57:40)
      70. Reilly Kiernan (2:59:16)

      Team Results
      Men
      2. NYAC
      7:08:10 (Keflezighi, Martin and Saunders)
      Women
      1. NYAC
      8:22:53 (Kieffer, Cummings and Cadicamo)


      Follow @NYACTrack_Field for news and information about the team.

  • Photos
    • Select the Category to View 
      2018 Millrose Alex Cadicamo.jpg
      Last2018 Millrose Alex Cadicamo.jpg2018 Millrose Games Women's DMR.jpgIMG_6269.jpegNext
      IMG_6282.jpegIMG_6292.jpegIMG_6280.jpeg
  • Videos
    • At the USATF Outdoor Championships, held in Des Moines, IA, Deanna Price reclaimed the American hammer throw record. Her toss on Saturday, June 23rd measured 78.12m/256-3. Fellow NYAC member Gwen Berry formerly held the record.

      USA Nationals - DeAnna Price 78.12M AR from MACTHROWVIDEO.COM on Vimeo.



      The NYAC's Tatyana McFadden raced the Boston and London Marathons on back-to-back weekends.



      Watch her exclusive interview with CNN by clicking here.



      The NYAC's Roberta Groner talks about balancing her life as a working mother with her training as she prepares for the NYC Half.



      To watch the video, click here.













      Allie Kieffer placed fifth at the 2017 TCS NYC Marathon. Click here to listen to her Endurance Junkie Podcast interview. Click here to watch her post-race interview.







      The NYC Marathon marked Meb Kelfezighi's 26th and final 26.2-mile run as a professional. To read more, click here.

  • Athletes
  • NYC Marathon
    • 2017 NYAC New York City Marathon Results


      Men
      11. Meb Keflezighi (2:15:29)
      15. Brendan Martin (2:22:36)
      32. David Saunders (2:30:05)
      79. Brent Frissora (2:36:48)

      Women
      5. Allie Kieffer (2:29:39)
      46. Marisa Cummings (2:55:34)
      55. Alexandra Cadicamo (2:57:40)
      70. Reilly Kiernan (2:59:16)

      Team Results
      Men
      2. NYAC
      7:08:10 (Keflezighi, Martin and Saunders)
      Women
      1. NYAC
      8:22:53 (Kieffer, Cummings and Cadicamo)

  • Marathon Record Book
    • Top Ten Marathon Performers


      (Any Course)

      Men

      Women

      Meb Keflezighi
      (2:08:37) Boston, 2014
      Lisa Stublic
      (2:25:44) Zurich, 2013
      Jeffrey Eggleston
      (2:10:52) Gold Coast Marathon, 2014
      Allie Kieffer
      (2:29:39) NYC, 2017
      Tom Fleming
      (2:12:05) Boston, 1975
      Roberta Groner
      (2:30:26) California International Marathon, 2017
      Sal Vega
      (2:14:01) Boston, 1983
      Esther Erb
      (2:33:15) Boston, 2014
      Luis Ostolozaga
      (2:14:29) NYC, 1981
      Sarah Cummings
      (2:34:47) Chicago, 2014
      John Henwood
      (2:15:05) NYC, 2005
      Kathy Newberry
      (2:35:32) NYC, 2010
      Christopher Stewart
      (2:15:08) NYC, 1981
      Roberta Groner
      (2:36:33) Boston, 2017
      Brendan Martin
      (2:15:30) Duluth, MN, 2015
      Caroline Lefrak
      (2:38:14) Houston, 2012
      Charles Miers
      (2:16:37) Virginia Beach, 1988
      Jeanna Composti
      (2:39:16) Sacramento, 2015
      Tom Laris
      (2:16:48) Boston, 1967
      Catha Mullen
      (2:40:16) Boston, 2010

      Top Ten New York City Marathon Performers


      Men

      Women

      Meb Keflezighi
      (2:09:13) 2011
      Allie Kieffer
      (2:29:39) 2017
      Luis Ostolozaga
      (2:14:29) 1981
      Lisa Stublic
      (2:34:49) 2013
      John Henwood
      (2:15:05) 2005
      Kathy Newberry
      (2:35:32) 2010
      Chris Stewart
      (2:15:08) 1981
      Esther Atkins
      (2:37:11) 2016
      Jeffrey Eggleston
      (2:16:35) 2013
      Catha Mullen
      (2:43:13) 2009
      Tom Fleming
      (2:16:52) 1976
      Caitlin Tormey
      (2:43:30) 2008
      Jim Rafferty
      (2:18:12) 1979
      Julia Mallon
      (2:45:36) 2013
      Sal Vega
      (2:18:33) 1982
      Caroline Lefrak
      (2:46:36) 2008
      Brendan Martin
      (2:19:34) 2016
      Kari Bertrand
      (2:47:43) 2000
      Pete Sherry
      (2:20:38) 2001
      Michelle Rorke
      (2:49:42) 2007

      Top Ten Half-Marathon Performers


      (Any Course)

      Men

      Women

      Meb Keflezighi
      (1:01:22) Duluth, 2013
      Lisa Stublic
      (1:09:18) NYC, 2013
      Jeffrey Eggleston
      (1:02:41) Houston, 2015
      Allie Kieffer
      (1:10:40) Doha, 2018
      Steve Sundell
      (1:03:21) Houston, 2008
      Megan Hogan
      (1:12:11) Hartford, 2014
      Robert Molke
      (1:03:27) Houston, 2015
      Roberta Groner
      (1:12:20) Philadelphia, 2018
      Josh Simpson
      (1:03:27) Houston, 2010
      Kathy Newberry
      (1:12:59) Houston, 2008
      Patrick Gildea
      (1:03:43) Houston 2008
      Sarah Cummings
      (1:13:13) Houston, 2014
      Tom Fleming
      (1:04:12)
      Liz Costello
      (1:13:29) Brooklyn, 2014
      Christopher Bendtsen
      (1:04:43) Houston, 2015
      Julie Culley
      (1:13:31) NYC, 2012
      Gian Caccia
      (1:04:46) NYC, 2011
      Reilly Kiernan
      (1:13:44) NYC, 2011
      Matthew Forys
      (1:04:56) NYC, 2011
      Esther Atkins (née Erb)
      (1:13:45) Jacksonville, 2016

      Top Ten New York City Half-Marathon Performers


      Men

      Women

      Meb Keflezighi
      (1:01:22) 2012
      Lisa Stublic
      (1:09:18) 2013
      Jeffrey Eggleston
      (1:03:32) 2014
      Julie Culley
      (1:13:31) 2012
      Gian Caccia
      (1:04:46) 2011
      Megan Hogan
      (1:13:40) 2015
      Matt Forys
      (1:04:56) 2011
      Reilly Kiernan
      (1:13:44) 2011
      Brendan Martin
      (1:05:30) 2015
      Sarah Cummings
      (1:14:20) 2014
      Christopher Pannone
      (1:05:32) 2011
      Roberta Groner
      (1:14:26) 2017
      Dan Daly
      (1:06:15) 2013
      Esther Erb
      (1:14:46) 2014
      Thomas Young
      (1:06:52) 2015
      Catha Mullen
      (1:14:48) 2010
      Christopher Bendtsen
      1:06:47 2017
      Betsy Burke
      (1:15:29) 2012
      Paolo Natali
      (1:07:00) 2014
      Liz Costello
      (1:16:02) 2014
  • Track and Field Record Book
    • Men
      100m - Lindy Remigino (10.4) - 1952
      200m - Antonio McKay (20.90) - 1989
      400m - Lalonde Gordon (45.02) - 2017
      800m - Tom Farrell (1:45.46) - 1968
      1500m - Bill Burke (3:35:74) - 1993
      5000m - Matt Centrowitz (13:12.91) - 1982
      10,000m - Clint Wells (27:56.90) - 2002
      3000m SC - Craig Forys (8:24.09) - 2014
      110mH - Jeff Porter (13.27) - 2014
      400mH - Justin Gaymon (48.46) - 2013
      Marathon - Meb Keflezighi (2:08:37) - 2014
      20k RW - Tim Seaman (1:22:02) - 2004 (USA Record)
      50k RW - Curt Clausen (3:48:04) - 1999 (USA Record)
      Hammer - Lance Deal (82.52m) - 1996 (USA Record)
      Discus - Al Oerter (69.46m) - 1980
      Shot Put - Reese Hoffa (22.43m) - 2007
      Javelin - Mike Barrett (84.20m) - 1991
      Long Jump - Joe Greene (8.66m) - 1992
      Pole Vault - Dean Starkey (5.92m) - 1994
      High Jump - Jamie Nieto (2.31m) - 2012
      Triple Jump - Joe Greene (16.73m) - 1992
      Decathlon - Dave Johnson (8549 points) - 1989

      Women
      100m - Jessica Zelinka (11.63) - 2014
      200m - Natasha Hastings (22.57) - 2016
      400m - Natasha Hastings (49.90) - 2016
      800m - Alysia Montano (1:59.15) - 2015
      1500m - Kerri Gallagher (4:03:56) - 2015
      5000m - Nicole Tully (15:04.08) - 2016
      10,000m - Allie Kieffer (32:09.89) - 2017
      3000m SC - Lesley Higgins (9:58.63) - 2008
      110mH - Jessica Zelinka (12.83) - 2014
      400mH -
      Marathon - Lisa Stublic (2:25:44) - 2013
      20k RW - Rachel Seaman (1:29:56) - 2015
      Hammer - Deanna Price (78.12m) - 2018 (USA Record)
      Discus -  Gia Lewis-Smallwood (65.81m) - 2017
      Javelin - Brittany Borman (64.75m) - 2015
      Shot Put - Michelle Carter (20.63m) - 2016 (USA Record)
      Long Jump - Brianna Glenn (6.85m) - 2012
      Pole Vault - Katie Nageotte (4.80m) - 2018
      High Jump - Priscilla Frederick (1.91m) - 2015
      Triple Jump - Tori Franklin (14.57m) - 2018
      Heptathlon - Jessica Zelinka (6270 points) - (2014)

      All athletes affiliated with the NYAC at the time of competition. Please send any corrections to the attention of nyacrunning@gmail.com.
  • National Champions
    • 2018

      Conor McCullough (Weight Throw)
      Deanna Price (Weight Throw and Hammer Throw)
      Katie Nageotte (Pole Vault - Indoors)
      Jeremy Taiwo (Heptathlon)


      2017

      Emmanuel Corvera (20k Race Walk)
      Gwen Berry
      (Hammer Throw)
      Gia Lewis-Smallwood
      (Discus)
      Michelle Carter
      (Indoor Shot Put)
      Gwen Berry (Weight Throw)
      Miranda Melville (15k RW)
      Mikey Brannigan (T20, 1500m, 5000m)

      2016

      Miranda Melville (5000m Indoors RW, 15k RW Indoors)
      Michelle Carter (Shot Put Indoors & Outdoors)
      Men's 5k Team

      2015

      National Champions (14)

      Natasha Hastings (300m, Indoors)
      Amanda Smock (Triple Jump, Indoors)
      Michelle Carter (Shot Put, Indoors; Shot Put, Outdoors)
      Alysia Montano (600m, Indoors; 800m, Outdoors)

      Miranda Melville (15k RW; 20k RW; 5000m Indoor RW)
      Kibwe Johnson (Hammer Throw)
      Nicole Tully (5000m, Outdoors)
      Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Discus, Outdoors)
      Mikey Brannigan - Paralympic T20 1500m
      Men's 5k Team - Christopher Bendtsen, Gian Caccia, Jack Davies, Bobby Hartnett, David Saunders


      2014

      National Champions (15)

      Gwen Berry (Weight Throw)
      Tim Seaman (3000m RW)
      Amanda Smock (Triple Jump - Indoors & Outdoors)
      Michelle Carter (Shot Put - Indoors & Outdoors)
      Mary Saxer (Pole Vault - Indoors)
      Meb Keflezighi (Half Marathon)
      Miranda Melville (15k RW)
      Kibwe Johnson (Hammer)
      Amanda Bingson (Hammer)
      Men's Team - Craig Forys, Gian Caccia, David Nightingale, Christopher Bendsten and Jeffrey Weinstein (5K Road Race)
      Esther Erb (Marathon)
      Miranda Melville (5000m Race Walk- Indoors)
      Men's Team - Christopher Bendtsen, Gian Caccia, Brendan Martin, Rob Molke (USATF Club Road Running Team Championship)

      2013

      National Champions (10)

      Tim Seaman (3000m RW, 20,000 RW)
      Gwen Berry (Weight Throw)
      Amanda Smock (Triple Jump - Indoors)
      Jake Freeman (Weight Throw)
      Amanda Bingson (Hammer)
      Brittany Borman (Javelin)
      Miranda Melville (5000m RW Indoors, 15k RW)
      Meb Keflezighi (Half Marathon)

      2012

      National Champions (14)

      Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put - Indoors)
      Reese Hoffa (Shot Put - Indoors & Outdoors)
      Trevor Barron (3000m RW - Indoors)
      Lauren Forgues (1M RW Indoors)
      Jamie Nieto (High Jump)
      Kibwe Johnson (Hammer)
      Trevor Barron (20,000m RW)
      Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put)
      Amanda Smock (Triple Jump)
      Julie Culley (5000m)
      Meb Keflezighi (Marathon)
      Tim Seaman (15k RW)
      Men’s Team - Craig Forys, Matthew Forys, David Nighingale, Jon Phillips, Sebastian Schwelm (5k Road Race)

      2011

      National Champions (8)

      Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put – Indoors)
      Trevor Barron (3000m RW – Indoors, 20k RW Outdoors, 1 Mile Indoors, 15k RW)
      Kibwe Johnson (Hammer)
      Julie Culley (5k Road Race)
      Women's Team - Julie Culley, Lesley Higgins, Nicole Schappert (5k Road Race)

      2010

      National Champions (5)

      Jake Freeman (Hammer)
      Tim Seaman (1M RW Indoors, 3000m RW Indoors)
      Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put - Indoors & Outdoors)

      2009

      National Champions (8)

      Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put - Indoors)
      Tim Seaman (3000m RW - Indoors, 1M RW Indoors, 20k RW, 15km RW, 1 Hour RW, 5km RW, 30km RW)

      2008

      National Champions (4)

      Jillian Camarena Williams (Indoors)
      Kibwe Johnson (Indoors)
      Reese Hoffa (Shot Put)
      Tim Seaman (5km RW)

      2007

      National Champions (4)

      Jillian Camarena Williams (Shot Put - Indoors)
      Tim Seaman (5000m RW Indoors, 1M RW Indoors)
      Reese Hoffa (Shot Put)

      2006

      National Champions (7)

      Jolene Moore (1M Race Walk – Indoors)
      Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 10km RW, 1M Race Walk - Indoors, 3000m Race Walk - Indoors)
      Erin Gilreath (Weight Throw)
      Reese Hoffa (Shot Put)

      2005

      National Champions (10)

      Curt Clausen (30k RW)
      Jolene Moore (1M RW - Indoors)
      Amber Antonia (3000m RW - Indoors)
      Erin Gilreath (Weight Throw, Hammer)
      Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 10k RW, 20k RW, 1M RW - Indoors, 3000m RW - Indoors)

      2004

      National Champions (9)

      Curt Clausen (50k RW, 2 Hour RW, 15k RW)
      Erin Gilreath (Weight Throw, Hammer Throw)
      Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 20k RW, 40k RW, 5k RW)

      2003

      National Champions (7)

      Curt Clausen (30k RW, 15k RW, 2 HR RW, 10k RW, 50k RW)
      Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 5k RW)

      2002

      National Champions (8)

      Curt Clausen (50k RW, 10k RW)
      Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 40k RW, 30k RW, 20k RW)
      John McEwan (Weight Throw)
      Lance Deal (Hammer Throw)

      2001

      National Champions (6)

      Kevin McMahon (Hammer)
      Dawn Ellerbee (Hammer, Weight Throw)
      Tim Seaman (5000m RW, 15k RW)
      Curt Clausen (20k RW)

  • International Competition
    • 2018

      IAAF Continental Cup

      Deanna Price - gold
      Tori Franklin


      Athletics world cup

      Katie Nageotte - silver
      Deanna Price
      Rudy Winkler
      Valarie Allman

      North American Central American Caribbean (NACAC) Championships

      Katie Nageotte - gold
      Deanna Price
      - gold
      Valarie Allman
      - silver
      Tori Franklin
      - silver
      Rudy Winkler


      IAAF World Indoor Championships

      Jeneva Stevens
      Katie Nageotte
      Lalonde Gordon


      Commonwealth Games

      Nadia Eke
      Priscilla Frederick
      Lalonde Gordon

      IAAF Race Walking Team Championships

      Miranda Melville
      Emmanuel Corvera


      2017

      IAAF World Championships

      Gwen Berry
      Michelle Carter
      - bronze
      Nadie Eke
      Natasha Hastings
      - gold
      Gia Lewis-Smallwood
      Miranda Melville
      DeAnna Price
      Lalonde Gordon
      - gold
      Kibwe Johnson

      Paralympic World Championships

      Hannah McFadden - 2x bronze
      Tatyana McFadden
      - 4x gold
      Mikey Brannigan
      - 2x gold, silver


      World Relays

      Natasha Hastings - gold

      Pan American Race Walking Cup

      Miranda Melville
      Emmanuel Corvera


      2016

      Rio Olympic Games

      Gwen Berry
      Brittany Borman
      Michelle Cater
      - gold
      Priscilla Frederick (Antigua and Barbuda)
      Natasha Hastings - gold
      Meb Keflezighi
      Kibwe Johnson
      Miranda Melville

      Paralympic games

      Mikey Brannigan - gold

       

      World Indoors

      Michelle Carter - gold Natasha Hastings - gold
      Jillian Williams


      World Championships IAU 50k

      Sarah Cummings

      IAAF Race Walking Teams Championship

      Miranda Melville



      2015

      World CHampionships

      Amanda Bingson
      Brittany Borman
      Michelle Carter
      - bronze
      Esther Erb
      Priscilla Frederick
      - Antigua & Barbuda
      Kerri Gallagher
      Natasha Hastings
      - silver
      Reese Hoffa
      Kibwe Johnson
      Gia Lewis-Smallwood
      Miranda Melville
      Alysia Montano
      Rachel Seaman
      - Canada
      Jeneva Stevens
      Nicole Tully
      Brad Walker

      North American, Central American, Caribbean Games (Nacac)

      Jillian Camarena-Williams - gold
      Jeneva Stevens - silver
      Priscilla Frederick - silver
      Brad Walker

      pam American Games

      Sarah Cummings
      Miranda Melville
      Rachel Seaman
      Gia Lewis-Smallwood
      - bronze
      Kibwe Johnson
      - gold
      Priscilla Frederick
      - silver
      Jillian Camarena-Williams
      - silver
      Jessica Zelinka
      Alysia Montano
      - gold, silver

      World Relays

      Alysia Montano - gold & American Record (4x800m)
      Natasha Hastings
      - gold
      Brycen Spratling
      - gold (4x400m) + gold & World Record (Distance Medley Relay)

      Great Edinburgh Cross Country Challenge

      Craig Forys (Team USA) - gold

      Pan American Race Walk Cup

      Miranda Melville
      Rachel Seaman

      2014

      Central American & Caribbean Games

      Priscilla Frederick - silver

      Race Walking World Cup

      Miranda Melville
      Rachel Seaman

      World Indoors

      Jeneva McCall
      Mary Saxer
      Michelle Carter

      Commonwealth Games

      Jessica Zelinka - silver
      Priscilla Frederick

      European Championships

      Lisa Stublic

      5 Nations

      Mary Saxer

      NACAC<23

      Christopher Bendsten - gold, silver

      World Half Marathon Championships

      Lisa Stublic

      Pan American Sports Festival

      Gwen Berry
      Craig Kinsley


      2013

      World Cross Country

      Delilah DiCrescenzo

      World Championships

      Amanda Bingson
      Jeneva McCall
      Reese Hoffa
      Brittany Borman
      Jessica Zelinka
      Jeffrey Eggleston
      Tim Seaman
      Miranda Melville

      NACAC Cross Country

      Craig Forys - gold
      Matt Forys

      World University Games

      Jeneva McCall - gold
      Nicole Schappert

      5 Nations

      Mary Saxer
      Amanda Smock


      2012

      Olympic Games

      Julie Culley
      Meb Keflezighi
      Jamie Nieto
      Amanda Smock
      Jillian Schwartz
      Lisa Stublic
      Rachel Seaman
      Trevor Barron
      Jillian Williams
      Reese Hoffa -
      bronze
      Kibwe Johnson

      World Indoors

      Mary Saxer
      Reese Hoffa
      Jillian Williams
      - bronze

      Bupa Cross Country

      Craig Forys
      Matt Forys

      Race Walking World Cup

      Tim Seaman
      Rachel Seaman
      Trevor Barron
      Lauren Forgues


      2011

      World Championships

      Kathy Newbery
      Reese Hoffa
      Jillian Williams -
      silver
      Trevor Barron
      Kibwe Johnson
      Reese Hoffa
      Lisa Stublic
      Jillian Schwartz
      Rachel Seaman

      Bupa Cross Country

      Maggie Infeld

      Pan Am Games

      Annick Lamar
      Jamie Nieto


      2010

      Continental Cup

      Jillian Williams

      World Indoors

      Jillian Williams

      Commonwealth Games

      James Thie
  • NYRR Scoring Leaders
    • Top Ten Men
      Gian Caccia
      38
      Jerry Faulkner
      20
      David Nightingale
      20
      Thomas Young
      18
      Daniel Daly
      17
      Chris Bendtsen
      16
      Chris Ellis-Ferrara
      15
      Hector Rivera
      13
      Christopher Pannone     
      13
      Conor Shelley
      13


      Top Ten Women

      Lesley Maio
      33
      Maggie Tursi
      31
      Caitlin Phillips
      25
      Caroline Lefrak 23
      Alex Cadicamo
      22
      Jane Finck
      19
      Sarah Cummings 19
      Abbi Antablin
      18
      Jeanna Sondag              
      18
      Reilly Kiernan 16
      Cate Robbie
      16
      Katy McManus
      16