New York Athletic Club member swims at the London 2012 Olympics

Swimming

New York Athletic Club Swimming has a long and rich history of success on both the metropolitan and international stages. 

One of the first teams formed in the Club, organized in 1868, the swim team boasts of Olympic champions, world champions, NCAA champions and World and American record holders. Our first Olympian was Otto Wahle who won the gold medal in Paris in 1900 in the 1,000 freestyle. Most recently, in 2012 Tyler McGill won a gold medal in the 400 medley relay.

The NYAC Swim team is dedicated to the development of our athletes and their continued success on the national and world stage.

For more information about the swimming program, please contact Tom Gleason at gleasont@google.com.

  • Team Schedule
    • Subject to change.

      Arena Pro Swim Series at Mesa
      Mesa, AZ
      April 14th - 16th

      Masters Spring National Championships
      Greensboro, NC
      April 28th - May 1st

      Arena Pro Swim Series at Charlotte
      Charlotte, NC
      May 12th - 15th

      Arena Pro Swim Series at Santa Clara
      Santa Clara, CA
      June 2nd - 5th

      Arena Pro Swim Series at Indianapolis
      Indianapolis, IN
      June 3rd - 5th

      Masters Summer National Championships
      Gresham, OR
      August  17th - 21st


  • Roster
    • MEN

      Michael Alexandrov, Breaststroke *

      Manuel Belzer, Freestyle

      Cliff Blaze, Freestyle

      Conor Carlucci, Breaststroke

      Josh Charnin-Aker, Backstroke/IM

      Roger Dent, Butterfly

      Dan Diette,  Butterfly (Capt.)

      Zack Doherty, Freestyle

      Chester Dols, IM

      Bruno Esquen, Butterfly

      James Feigen, Freestyle *

      Jim Flannery, Backstroke

      Kevin Frankenfeld, Freestyle

      Brett Fraser, Freestyle

      Shaune Fraser, Freestyle

      Robert Frawley, Freestyle (Coach)

      Eric Friedland, Breaststroke

      Taylor Grey, Breaststroke/IM

      Josh Hall, Breaststroke *

      Cameron Hood, Freestyle

      Ryan Hurley, Breaststroke

      Scott Jordan, Breaststroke

      Brian Kelly, Freestyle

      Hyun Lee, Freestyle/Butterfly

      Dani Malnik, Breaststroke

      CJ Nuess, Breaststroke

      Greg Palumbo, Backstroke/Freestyle

      David Plummer, Backstroke *

      Sean Robinson, Backstroke

      Josh Schneider, Freestyle *

      Burke Sims, Freestyle

      Roman Sludnov, Breaststroke

      Alex Smit, Butterfly/Backstroke

      Harry Stephenson, Freestyle/IM

      Hongzhe Sun, Backstroke/Freestyle

      Matt Targett, Freestyle *

      Matt Thompson, Backstroke

      Juan Valdivieso, Butterfly

      Mike Vernoia, Freestyle

      Arkady Vyatchanin, Backstroke *

      Tim White, Freestyle

      Christian Witzke, Freestyle

       

      WOMEN

      Dorothy Baker, Backstroke

      Courtney Collyer, Butterfly/Freestyle

      Rachel Flinn, Backstroke

      Kristin Gary, Backstroke

      Lindsay Hart, Backstroke

      Salena Huang, Freestyle/Backstroke

      Meg Hutchinson, Backstroke (Capt.)

      Marilee Kiernan, Breaststroke

      Athena Liao, Breaststroke

      Mary Moser, Freestyle/Butterfly

      Bridget O'Connor, Freestyle

      Fiona O'Donnell McCarthy, Freestyle/Backstroke

      Sam Palser, Freestyle/Backstroke

      Kristina Parsons, Butterfly/Breaststroke

      Kristen Pratt, Butterfly

      Megan Romano, Freestyle/Backstroke *

      Brienne Ryan, Backstroke/Freestyle

      Claire Singley, Freestyle/IM

      Whitney Sprague, Freestyle

      Kim Vandenberg, Butterfly/Freestyle *

      Leila Vaziri, Backstroke/Freestyle

      Joan Weaver, Freestyle

      * Designates member of elite team


  • Program Highlights
    • We are presently preparing content for this page, please check back again soon. Thank you.
  • Photos
    • Derby Party 1.JPG
      LastDerby Party 1.JPGDerby Party 2.JPGDerby Party 3.JPGNext
      Derby Party 4.JPGDerby Party 5.jpegSenior Mets 2014 1.JPG
  • Videos
    • Arkady Vyatchanin wins the Men’s 100m Back at the Arena Pro Swim Series in Mesa





      Arkady Vyatchanin wins the Men’s 200m Back at the Arena Pro Swim Series in Mesa





      Josh Schneider wins the Men’s 50m Free at the Arena Pro Swim Series in Mesa



  • Latest News
    • June 2015

      Josh Hall will be competing in the 50 and 100 meter breaststroke at the 2015 Southeast Asia Games June 6th - 11th at OCBC Aquatics Centre, Singapore, representing the Philippines. He scored 3rd in the 100 and will be racing the 50 on Thursday, June 4th. Click here to see the results.

      Josh Schneider was picked up for the USA team to compete in the FINA World Cup in Moscow and Paris. He will also be competing in several events at U.S. Nationals.​​


      May 2015

      Arena Pro Series
      Charlotte, NC
      May 14th-17th
      Men

      50m Freestyle
      1. Josh Schneider (21.96)
      100m Freestyle
      6. Josh Schneider (49.81)
      50m Breaststroke
      13. Josh Hall (28.85)
      100m Breaststroke
      16. Josh Hall (1:03.82)
      50m Backstroke
      2. David Plummer (25.31)
      100m Backstroke
      1. Arkady Vyatchanin (53.69)
      2. David Plummer (53.90)
      200m Backstroke
      1. Arkady Vyatchanin (1:56.61)


      April 2015

      NYAC Quartet Make Waves in Mesa
      From April 15th -19th, NYAC swimmers Arkady Vyatchanin, David Plummer, Mike Alexandrov, and Josh Schneider headed to Mesa, AZ to compete in the fourth Arena Pro Swim Series competition of 2015.

      The NYAC men achieved seven top 10 finishes, three of which were podium places. Leading the way with victories in both the 100m and 200m backstroke was Vyatchanin, who in the latter event recorded the season's seventh fastest time in the world (1:56.85). Joining Vyatchanin in the 100m backstroke and on the podium was David Plummer, who finished only six tenths of a second down, taking a bronze medal in a time of 54.23.

      In the 100m breaststroke, Alexandrov placed third (1:02.59). The lone competitor in the sprint freestyle events was Josh Schneider, who won gold in the 50m freestyle (22.52), and  placed 6th in the 100m freestyle (50.34).