Officers and Committee Members

The nominating committee of the NYACYC has nominated the following captains to serve on the executive committee for the 2021 season.

Flag Officers

  • Melissa Keene: Commodore
  • James Pintauro: Vice Commodore
  • Mark Gaffney: Rear Commodore
  • Alex Helfand: Treasurer
  • David McCafferty: Secretary
  • Kevin Madden: Fleet Captain
  • Jason D’Amore: Fleet Surgeon
  • Fr. David Marcotte S.J.: Fleet Chaplain


Executive Committee at Large

  • Christopher DeDona
  • Matthew Culen
  • Brian Woods
  • Jack Rose

New York Athletic Club Yacht Club Committees

COMMUNICATIONS

  • Mark Gaffney - Chairman
  • John J. Doonan - (PR)
  • Matthew Culen - (Winged Foot)
  • Kevin Madden - (Web Master)
  • James Pintauro - (Facebook)


DREDGING

  • Melissa Keene
  • Mark Gaffney
  • Joseph Gehegan
  • Joseph Taormina


ENGINEERING

  • Matthew Culen - Chairman
  • Rocco DiGiorgio


EVENTS

  • Brian Woods – Chairman
  • Lisa McCafferty* - Co-Chairman
  • Joseph Gatti
  • Jack Rose
  • Mary Curto*
  • David McCafferty


FUEL

  • Danielle Florio


GROUNDS/DOCK

  • Christopher DeDona – Chairman
  • Matthew Culen
  • Joseph Curto
  • Dr. Seth Jerabek


HISTORICAL

  • Mark Gaffney - Chairman
  • Delaney Gardiner*


MEMBERSHIP

  • James Pintauro - Chairman
  • Joseph Curto
  • Brian Woods


POWERBOAT

  • Jack Rose – Chairman
  • Kevin Madden
  • Brian Woods


SAILBOAT RACING

  • Alex Helfand - Chairman
  • Michael Bistany
  • Robert Ferraro
  • Max Kalehoff
  • Dominick Porco*


SAILING & WATERFRONT ACTIVITIES DEVELOPMENT

  • Alex Helfand - Chairman
  • Matthew Culen
  • Ellen Fried*
  • Delaney Gardiner*
  • Michael Gardiner
  • Sam Guzzardo
  • Max Kalehoff


SEAMANSHIP

  • Vincent Gianatasio - Chairman
  • Jason D’Amore
  • Paul Soden
  • Dr. John Cahill


SLIPS & FLOAT ASSIGNMENTS

  • Melissa Keene
  • James Pintauro
  • Mark Gaffney


YACHT CLUB STORE

  • Melissa Keene - Chairman
  • Lisa Gehegan*
  • Lynnann Madden*


*****
AUDIT

  • Vincent Gianatasio - Chairman
  • Jerome DeMenna


NOMINATING

  • Dominic Bruzzese - Chairman
  • Joseph Curto
  • Joseph Gehegan
  • Joseph Taormina
  • Dr. Daniel Thys


JUNIOR SAILING LIAISON

  • Alex Helfand
*Non-voting, Associate Yacht Club member

To download a PDF of the above, please click here.