Men's Lacrosse at New York Athletic Club

Lacrosse

The New York Athletic Club Lacrosse team has been recognized by the United States Lacrosse Hall of Fame and Museum as the oldest active lacrosse team in the United States.

In the NYAC Hall of Fame on the second floor of the City House, our members will find on display the first national championship lacrosse trophy, won in 1891.
  • Team Schedule
    •  Men's Team Schedule


      Date
      Location  
      April 3rd
      Travers Island       
      vs. Long Island Lacrosse Club
      April 9th
      Asphalt Green, NYC    
      vs. Team Israel
      April 10th               

      vs. Tobay Lacrosse Club
      April 17th

      vs. Lacrosse Unlimited
      April 24th
      Travers Island
      vs. Brooklyn Lacrosse Club
      May 1st

      vs. Oak Neck AC
      May 15th

      New York Lacrosse Club


      Women's Team Schedule

      Date
      Location  
      April 10th                  
      TBD
      vs. Team Israel
      August 12th - 14th
      Maryland             
      Ocean City Classic

  • Roster
    • Men's roster                     

       

      Women's Roster

      Sam Altiero
      Chase Bailey
      Eric Bicknese
      Zack Brenneman
      Pierce Derkac
      Connor English
      Robert Fortunato
      Jeff Froccaro
      Tom Garvey
      Jeff Gilbane
      John Glynn
      Clay Haarmann
      Todd Heritage
      Zack Howell
      Doug Kocis
      Scott Kocis
      Hakeem Lecky
      Mike Leveille
      Chris Lightner
      Peter Macartney
      Teddy MacKenzie
      Frank Maguire
      Will Mangan
      Regis McDermott
      Parker McKee
      Will McKee
      Blake Miller
      Chris Nixon
      Steve O’Hara
      Chris Passavia
      Kevin Piegare
      Eric Pittard
      Matt Robertson
      Michael Roe
      Greg Rushing
      PJ Santora
      Tanner Scott
      Greg Seaman
      Tim Shaw
      Matt Stefurak
      Kevin Vaughn
      Jack Walsh
      Chris White
      Will Yeatman

      Jackie Proch - Coach
      Ashby Kaestner - Coach
      Lacey Vigmostad- Captain
      Grace Golden - Captain
      Courtney Bennett
      Emily Bock
      Casey Bocklet
      Marybeth Brophy
      Alex Clark
      Devon Collins
      Cat Conway
      Lizzy Drumm
      Lauren Dykstra
      Breada Farrell
      Charlie Finnigan
      Catherine Furman
      Julia Giorgio
      Kerri Harrington
      Sarah Hughes
      Britt Jensen
      Lauren Kahn
      Alyssa Leonard
      Sarah Lloyd
      Kate MacDonald
      Courtney Miller
      Alison Murray
      Caroline Rehfuss
      Mikaela Rix
      Katie Rowan
      Laura Ryan
      Mary Kate Sivilli
      Stephanie Sumcizk
      Erin Tochihara
      Rachel Valarelli
      Jess Wiegand
      Laura Zimmerman







       


  • Program Highlights
    • Our athletes have represented the NYAC and their country in World Cup competitions, as members of United States' teams in many World Championships, and in national club competitions.
  • Photos / Videos
    • Select the Category to View 
      Zimmerman, Laura  US Team.jpg
      Zimmerman, Laura  US Team.jpg
  • Latest News
    • June 2015

      Three NYAC athletes have been selected to play on the 2015 - 2016 US Women's National Team. Sarah Bullard, Laura Zimmerman and Alyssa Leonard will train on the team in the lead-up to the 2017 Federation of International Lacrosse Women's World Cup in Guildford, England.
      Click here to read more from insidelacrosse.com.