NYAC Olympic Medalist holding flag after win

OLYMPIC MEDALISTS

NYAC athletes have won 271 Olympic medals: 151 gold, 54 silver and 66 bronze. The NYAC has sent athletes to every modern summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the US-boycotted Moscow Games of 1980.

  • Rio De Janeiro, 2016
    • Gold Medals

      Michelle Carter: Track and Field (Shot Put)
      Natasha Hastings: Track and Field (4x400m Relay)
      Jimmy Feigen: Swimming (4x100m Freestyle Relay)
      Katie Meili: Swimming (4x100m Medley Relay)
      David Plummer: Swimming (4x100m Medley Relay)
      Eleanor Logan: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Meghan Musnicki: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Amanda Polk: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Katelin Snyder: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Kerry Simmonds: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Kayla Harrison: Judo
      Gwen Jorgensen: Triathlon
      KK Clark, Kami Craig, Kaleigh GIlchrist, Ashleigh Johnson, Courtney Mathewson, Kiley Neushul, Melissa Seidemann, Maggie Steffens: Water Polo
      -

      Silver Medal

      Travis Stevens: Judo
      -

      Bronze Medals

      David Plummer: Swimming (100m Backstroke)
      Katie Meili: Swimming (100m Breaststroke)

  • London, 2012
    • Gold Medals

      Kayla Harrison: Judo
      Erin Cafaro, Caroline Lind, Caryn Davies, Taylor Ritzel: Rowing (Women’s Eight)
      Tyler McGill: Swimming (4x100m Medley Relay)
      Betsey Armstrong, Courtney Mathewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Jessica Steffens, Lauren Wenger: Water Polo

      Bronze Medals

      Reese Hoffa: Track and Field (Shot Put)
      Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Maya Lawrence: Fencing
      Megan Kalmoe: Rowing (Quadruple Sculls)
  • Beijing, 2008
    • Gold Medals

      Anna Mickelson Cummins: Rowing (Women's Eight)

      Silver Medals

      Lauren Wenger, Moriah Van Norman, Natalie Golda, Heather Petri, Merrill Moses, Jesse Smith, Layne Beubien, Tony Azevedo, Adam Wright, Rick Merlo: Water Polo

      Bronze Medals

      Ronda Rousey: Judo
      Bryan Volpenhein, Marcus McElheney, Beau Hoopman, Wyatt Allen: Rowing (Men's Eight)
  • Athens, 2004
    • Gold Medals

      Peter Cipollone, Christian Ahrens, Jason Read, Wyatt Allen, Bryan Volpenhein: Rowing (Men's Eight)

      Silver Medals

      Blaine Wilson: Gymnastics

      Bronze Medals

      Jimmy Pedro: Judo
      Heather Moody, Nicolle Payne, Robin Beauregard, Natalie Golda: Water Polo
  • Atlanta, 1996
    • Silver Medals

      Lance Deal: Hammer Throw

      Bronze Medals

      Bruce Baumgartner: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)
      Jimmy Pedro: Judo
  • Barcelona, 1992
    • Gold Medals

      Bruce Baumgartner: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)

      Silver Medals

      Jason Morris: Judo

      Bronze Medals

      Joseph Greene: Long Jump
  • Seoul, 1988
    • Silver Medals

      Bruce Baumgartner: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)
  • Los Angeles, 1984
    • Gold Medals

      Tim Daggett: Gymnastics (Team)
      Bobby Weaver: Freestyle Wrestling (Light Flyweight)
      Bruce Baumgartner: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)

      Silver Medals

      Mike Tully: Pole Vault
      Gary Figueroa: Water Polo

      Bronze Medals

      Tim Daggett: Gymnastics (Pommel Horse)
      Kevin Still: Rowing (Pair-Oared Shell With Coxswain)
  • Montreal, 1976
    • Bronze Medals

      Peter Korman: Gymnastics (Floor Exercises)
      Stan Dziedzic: Freestyle Wrestling (Welterweight)
  • Munich, 1972
    • Silver Medals

      Jay Silvester: Discus Throw
  • Mexico City, 1968
    • Gold Medals

      Al Oerter: Discus Throw

      Bronze Medals

      Tom Farrell: 800m
  • Tokyo, 1964
    • Gold Medals

      Al Oerte: Discus Throw

      Silver Medals

      Frank Gorman: Springboard Diving
  • Rome, 1960
    • Gold Medals

      Doug Blubaugh: Freestyle Wrestling (Welterweight)
      Al Oerter: Discus Throw
  • Melbourne, 1956
    • Gold Medals

      Robert Clotworthy: Springboard Diving
      Thomas Courtney: 800m, 4x400m Relay
      Al Oerter: Discus Throw
  • Helsinki, 1952
    • Gold Medals

      Horace Ashenfelter: 3000m Steeplechase
      Charles Moore: 400m Hurdles
      Lindy Remigino: 100m, 4x100m Relay

      Silver Medals

      Charles Moore: 4x400m Relay

      Bronze Medals

      James Fuchs: Shot Put
      Robert Clotworthy: Springboard Diving
  • London, 1948
    • Gold Medals

      Ray Lumpp: Basketball

      Bronze Medals

      James Fuchs: Shot Put
      Leland Merrill: Freestyle Wrestling (Welterweight)
      James Flynn: Fencing (Sabre Team)
  • Berlin, 1936
    • Silver Medals

      Eddie O'Brien: 4x400m Relay

      Bronze Medals

      Daniel Barrow: Rowing (Single Scull)
  • Los Angeles, 1932
    • Gold Medals

      John Anderson: Discus Throw
      Leo Sexton: Shot Put

      Silver Medals

      Percy Beard: 110m Hurdles

      Bronze Medals

      Peter Zaremba: Hammer Throw
      Joseph Mccluskey: 3000m Steeplechase
      Dernell Every: Fencing (Foil Team)
      Frank Righeimer: Fencing (Foil Team), Fencing (Epee Team)
      Curtis Shears: Fencing (Epee Team)
      Richard Mayo: Modern Pentathlon
  • Amsterdam, 1928
    • Gold Medals

      Raymond Barbuti: 400m, 4x400m Relay
      James Quinn: 4x100m Relay
      Osvald Kapp: Freestyle Wrestling (Lightweight)
      Edward Hamm: Long Jump
      Alberto Zorilla: 400m Freestyle
      George Kovac: 100m Backstroke, 4x200m Freestyle Relay

      Silver Medals

      Ben Hedges: High Jump

      Bronze Medals

      John Collier: 110m Hurdles
  • Paris, 1924
    • Gold Medals

      Allan Helffrich: 4x400m Relay
      Francis Hunter: Tennis (Doubles)
      Frank Hussey: 4x100m Relay
      Vincent Richards: Tennis (Doubles), Tennis (Singles)
      Jackson Scholtz: 200m
      William Silkworth: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      William Stevenson: 4x400m Relay
      Francis Hunter: Tennis (Doubles)

      Silver Medals

      Vincent Richards: Tennis (Mixed Doubles)
      Leroy Brown: High Jump
      Jackson Scholtz: 100m
      Matt Mcgrath: Hammer Throw
      Eino Leino: Freestyle Wrestling (Welterweight)

      Bronze Medals

      Herbert Vollmer: Water Polo
  • Antwerp, 1920
    • Gold Medals

      Ivan Dresser: 3000m Team Race
      Karl Frederick: Free Pistol
      Eino Leino: Freestyle Wrestling (Middleweight)
      L. C. Murchison: 4x100m Relay
      Patrick Mcdonald: 56lb Weight Throw
      Richard Landon: High Jump
      Jackson Scholtz: 4x100m Relay
      Fred Plum: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      Frank Loomis: 400m Hurdles

      Silver Medals

      Joseph Pearman: 10k Walk
      Nathan Pendleton: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)

      Bronze Medals

      Arthur Lyon: Fencing (Foil Team)
      Louis Balbach: Springboard Diving
      Alfred P. Lane: Free Pistol
      Fred Murray: 110m Hurdles
  • Stockholm, 1912
    • Gold Medals

      Platt Adams: Standing High Jump
      Harry Babcock: Pole Vault
      Matt McGrath: Hammer Throw
      J. E. Meredith: 800m, 4x400m Relay
      Charles Reidpath: 400m, 4x400m Relay
      Alfred P. Lane: Rapid Fire Pistol, Free Pistol, Military Revolver Team (50m)
      William Bowman: Fencing
      Charles Billinger: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      Ralph Spotts: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      Frank Hall: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      Pat McDonald: Shot Put

      Silver Medals

      Platt Adams: Standing Long Jump
      James Wendell: 110m Hurdles
      Pat McDonald: Shot Put (Both Hands)
      Ben Adams: Standing High Jump

      Bronze Medals

      Ben Adams: Standing Long Jump
      C. C. Childs: Hammer Throw
  • London, 1908
    • Gold Medals

      Charles Bacon: 400m Hurdles
      Charles Daniels: 100m Freestyle
      Ray Ewry: Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump
      John Flanagan: Hammer Throw
      Jay Gould: Jeu De Paume (Court Tennis)

      Silver Medals

      Harry Hillman: 400m Hurdles
      Matt McGrath: Hammer Throw
      J. A. Rector: 100m

      Bronze Medals

      John Eisele: 3000m Steeplechase
      Charles Daniels: 4x200m Freestyle Relay
      Leo "Budd" Goodwin: 4x200m Freestyle Relay
  • Athens, 1906
    • Gold Medals

      Charles Daniels: 100m Freestyle
      Ray Ewry: Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump
      Paul Pilgrim: 400m, 800m

      Silver Medals

      Fay Moulton: 100m
  • St. Louis, 1904
    • Gold Medals

      David Bratton: Water Polo
      David Hesser: Water Polo
      Charles Daniels: 200yd Relay, 220yd Freestyle, 440yd Freestyle
      Percy Dickey: Diving - Plunge For Distance
      Ray Ewry: Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump, Standing Triple Jump
      John Flanagan: Hammer Throw
      Leo "Budd" Goodwin: 200yd Relay, Water Polo
      Louis Handley: 200yd Relay, Water Polo
      Harry Hillman: 400m, 200m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
      Marcus Hurley: 440yd Cycling, 880yd Cycling, One Mile Cycling, One-Third Mile Cycling
      Samuel Jones: Running High Jump
      David Munson: Four Mile Team Race
      Arthur Newton: Four Mile Team Race
      Paul Pilgrim: Four Mile Team Race
      Joseph Ruddy: 4x50yd Relay (Swimming), Water Polo
      James Steen: Water Polo ; George Underwood, Four Mile Team Race
      Howard Valentine: Four Mile Team Race
      George Van Cleef: Water Polo

      Silver Medals

      Edgar Adams: Plunge For Distance
      David Munson: 1 Mile Run
      John Dewitt: Hammer Throw
      George Underwood: 440yd Hurdles
      H. R. Warren: 1 Mile Handicap Swim
      Howard Valentine: 800m Run
      Charles Daniels: 100yds Freestyle
      John Flanagan: 56lb Weight Throw
      Francis Gailey: 220yds Freestyle

      Bronze Medals

      Leo "Budd" Goodwin: Plunge For Distance
      Louis Handley: 880yd Swim
      Charles Daniels: 50yds Freestyle
      Otto Wahle: 440 Yd Swim, 1500m Freestyle
      James Mitchell: Hammer Throw, 56lb Weight Throw
      Arthur Newton: 3000m Steeplechase, Marathon
      E. J. Feuerbach: 16lb Shot Put
      R. S. Stangland: Running Long Jump
  • Paris, 1900
    • Gold Medals

      Irving Baxter: Running High Jump, Pole Vault
      Ray Ewry: Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump, Standing Triple Jump
      John Flanagan: Hammer Throw
      Richard Sheldon: 16lb Shot Put
      George W. Orton: 2500m Steeplechase
      Maxwell Long: 400m
      Alvin Kraenzlein: 60m, 100m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, Running Long Jump

      Silver Medals

      Irving Baxter: Standing Triple Jump, Standing Long Jump, Standing High Jump
      Otto Wahle: 1000m Freestyle Swim, Obstacle Race

      Bronze Medals

      Richard Sheldon: Discus Throw
      Lewis Sheldon: Standing High Jump, Two Steps & Jump
      Fay Moulton: 60m Run
  • Athens, 1896
    • Gold Medals

      Thomas Burke: 100m, 400m