Our OLYMPIC MEDALISTs

271 Olympic medals
151 gold
54 silver
66 bronze

At

The New York Athletic Club has sent athletes to every modern summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the US-boycotted Moscow Games of 1980.

  • Rio De Janeiro, 2016
    • Gold Medals

      Michelle Carter: Track and Field (Shot Put)
      Natasha Hastings: Track and Field (4x400m Relay)
      Jimmy Feigen: Swimming (4x100m Freestyle Relay)
      Katie Meili: Swimming (4x100m Medley Relay)
      David Plummer: Swimming (4x100m Medley Relay)
      Eleanor Logan: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Meghan Musnicki: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Amanda Polk: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Katelin Snyder: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Kerry Simmonds: Rowing (Women's Eight)
      Kayla Harrison: Judo
      Gwen Jorgensen: Triathlon
      KK Clark, Kami Craig, Kaleigh GIlchrist, Ashleigh Johnson, Courtney Mathewson, Kiley Neushul, Melissa Seidemann, Maggie Steffens: Water Polo
      -

      Silver Medal

      Travis Stevens: Judo
      -

      Bronze Medals

      David Plummer: Swimming (100m Backstroke)
      Katie Meili: Swimming (100m Breaststroke)

  • London, 2012
    • Gold Medals

      Kayla Harrison: Judo
      Erin Cafaro, Caroline Lind, Caryn Davies, Taylor Ritzel: Rowing (Women’s Eight)
      Tyler McGill: Swimming (4x100m Medley Relay)
      Betsey Armstrong, Courtney Mathewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Jessica Steffens, Lauren Wenger: Water Polo


      Bronze Medals

      Reese Hoffa: Track and Field (Shot Put)
      Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Maya Lawrence: Fencing
      Megan Kalmoe: Rowing (Quadruple Sculls)

  • Beijing, 2008
    • Gold Medals

      Anna Mickelson Cummins: Rowing (Women's Eight)

      Silver Medals

      Lauren Wenger, Moriah Van Norman, Natalie Golda, Heather Petri, Merrill Moses, Jesse Smith, Layne Beubien, Tony Azevedo, Adam Wright, Rick Merlo: Water Polo


      Bronze Medals

      Ronda Rousey: Judo
      Bryan Volpenhein, Marcus McElheney, Beau Hoopman, Wyatt Allen: Rowing (Men's Eight)

  • Athens, 2004
    • Gold Medals

      Peter Cipollone, Christian Ahrens, Jason Read, Wyatt Allen, Bryan Volpenhein: Rowing (Men's Eight)


      Silver Medals

      Blaine Wilson: Gymnastics


      Bronze Medals

      Jimmy Pedro: Judo
      Heather Moody, Nicolle Payne, Robin Beauregard, Natalie Golda: Water Polo

  • Atlanta, 1996
    • Silver Medals

      Lance Deal: Hammer Throw


      Bronze Medals

      Bruce Baumgartner: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)
      Jimmy Pedro: Judo

  • Barcelona, 1992
    • Gold Medals

      Bruce Baumgartner: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)

      Silver Medals

      Jason Morris: Judo

      Bronze Medals

      Joseph Greene: Long Jump
  • Seoul, 1988
    • Silver Medals

      Bruce Baumgartner: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)
  • Los Angeles, 1984
    • Gold Medals

      Tim Daggett: Gymnastics (Team)
      Bobby Weaver: Freestyle Wrestling (Light Flyweight)
      Bruce Baumgartner: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)

      Silver Medals

      Mike Tully: Pole Vault
      Gary Figueroa: Water Polo

      Bronze Medals

      Tim Daggett: Gymnastics (Pommel Horse)
      Kevin Still: Rowing (Pair-Oared Shell With Coxswain)
  • Montreal, 1976
    • Bronze Medals

      Peter Korman: Gymnastics (Floor Exercises)
      Stan Dziedzic: Freestyle Wrestling (Welterweight)

  • Munich, 1972
    • Silver Medals

      Jay Silvester: Discus Throw

  • Mexico City, 1968
    • Gold Medals

      Al Oerter: Discus Throw


      Bronze Medals

      Tom Farrell: 800m

  • Tokyo, 1964
    • Gold Medals

      Al Oerter: Discus Throw

      Silver Medals

      Frank Gorman: Springboard Diving

  • Rome, 1960
    • Gold Medals

      Doug Blubaugh: Freestyle Wrestling (Welterweight)
      Al Oerter: Discus Throw

  • Melbourne, 1956
    • Gold Medals

      Robert Clotworthy: Springboard Diving
      Thomas Courtney: 800m, 4x400m Relay
      Al Oerter: Discus Throw


  • Helsinki, 1952
    • Gold Medals

      Horace Ashenfelter: 3000m Steeplechase
      Charles Moore: 400m Hurdles
      Lindy Remigino: 100m, 4x100m Relay


      Silver Medals

      Charles Moore: 4x400m Relay


      Bronze Medals

      James Fuchs: Shot Put
      Robert Clotworthy: Springboard Diving

  • London, 1948
    • Gold Medals

      Ray Lumpp: Basketball


      Bronze Medals

      James Fuchs: Shot Put
      Leland Merrill: Freestyle Wrestling (Welterweight)
      James Flynn: Fencing (Sabre Team)

  • Berlin, 1936
    • Silver Medals

      Eddie O'Brien: 4x400m Relay


      Bronze Medals

      Daniel Barrow: Rowing (Single Scull)

  • Los Angeles, 1932
    • Gold Medals

      John Anderson: Discus Throw
      Leo Sexton: Shot Put


      Silver Medals

      Percy Beard: 110m Hurdles


      Bronze Medals

      Peter Zaremba: Hammer Throw
      Joseph Mccluskey: 3000m Steeplechase
      Dernell Every: Fencing (Foil Team)
      Frank Righeimer: Fencing (Foil Team), Fencing (Epee Team)
      Curtis Shears: Fencing (Epee Team)
      Richard Mayo: Modern Pentathlon

  • Amsterdam, 1928
    • Gold Medals

      Raymond Barbuti: 400m, 4x400m Relay
      James Quinn: 4x100m Relay
      Osvald Kapp: Freestyle Wrestling (Lightweight)
      Edward Hamm: Long Jump
      Alberto Zorilla: 400m Freestyle
      George Kovac: 100m Backstroke, 4x200m Freestyle Relay


      Silver Medals

      Ben Hedges: High Jump


      Bronze Medals

      John Collier: 110m Hurdles

  • Paris, 1924
    • Gold Medals

      Allan Helffrich: 4x400m Relay
      Francis Hunter: Tennis (Doubles)
      Frank Hussey: 4x100m Relay
      Vincent Richards: Tennis (Doubles), Tennis (Singles)
      Jackson Scholtz: 200m
      William Silkworth: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      William Stevenson: 4x400m Relay
      Francis Hunter: Tennis (Doubles)


      Silver Medals

      Vincent Richards: Tennis (Mixed Doubles)
      Leroy Brown: High Jump
      Jackson Scholtz: 100m
      Matt Mcgrath: Hammer Throw
      Eino Leino: Freestyle Wrestling (Welterweight)


      Bronze Medals

      Herbert Vollmer: Water Polo

  • Antwerp, 1920
    • Gold Medals

      Ivan Dresser: 3000m Team Race
      Karl Frederick: Free Pistol
      Eino Leino: Freestyle Wrestling (Middleweight)
      L. C. Murchison: 4x100m Relay
      Patrick Mcdonald: 56lb Weight Throw
      Richmond Landon: High Jump
      Jackson Scholtz: 4x100m Relay
      Fred Plum: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      Frank Loomis: 400m Hurdles


      Silver Medals

      Joseph Pearman: 10k Walk
      Nathan Pendleton: Freestyle Wrestling (Super Heavyweight)


      Bronze Medals

      Arthur Lyon: Fencing (Foil Team)
      Louis Balbach: Springboard Diving
      Alfred P. Lane: Free Pistol
      Fred Murray: 110m Hurdles

  • Stockholm, 1912
    • Gold Medals

      Platt Adams: Standing High Jump
      Harry Babcock: Pole Vault
      Matt McGrath: Hammer Throw
      J. E. Meredith: 800m, 4x400m Relay
      Charles Reidpath: 400m, 4x400m Relay
      Alfred P. Lane: Rapid Fire Pistol, Free Pistol, Military Revolver Team (50m)
      William Bowman: Fencing
      Charles Billinger: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      Ralph Spotts: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      Frank Hall: Trap (Clay Pigeon) Shooting Team
      Pat McDonald: Shot Put


      Silver Medals

      Platt Adams: Standing Long Jump
      James Wendell: 110m Hurdles
      Pat McDonald: Shot Put (Both Hands)
      Ben Adams: Standing High Jump


      Bronze Medals

      Ben Adams: Standing Long Jump
      C. C. Childs: Hammer Throw

  • London, 1908
    • Gold Medals

      Charles Bacon: 400m Hurdles
      Charles Daniels: 100m Freestyle
      Ray Ewry: Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump
      John Flanagan: Hammer Throw
      Jay Gould: Jeu De Paume (Court Tennis)


      Silver Medals

      Harry Hillman: 400m Hurdles
      Matt McGrath: Hammer Throw
      J. A. Rector: 100m


      Bronze Medals

      John Eisele: 3000m Steeplechase
      Charles Daniels: 4x200m Freestyle Relay
      Leo "Budd" Goodwin: 4x200m Freestyle Relay

  • Athens, 1906
    • Gold Medals

      Charles Daniels: 100m Freestyle
      Ray Ewry: Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump
      Paul Pilgrim: 400m, 800m


      Silver Medals

      Fay Moulton: 100m

  • St. Louis, 1904
    • Gold Medals

      David Bratton: Water Polo
      David Hesser: Water Polo
      Charles Daniels: 200yd Relay, 220yd Freestyle, 440yd Freestyle
      Percy Dickey: Diving - Plunge For Distance
      Ray Ewry: Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump, Standing Triple Jump
      John Flanagan: Hammer Throw
      Leo "Budd" Goodwin: 200yd Relay, Water Polo
      Louis Handley: 200yd Relay, Water Polo
      Harry Hillman: 400m, 200m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
      Marcus Hurley: 440yd Cycling, 880yd Cycling, One Mile Cycling, One-Third Mile Cycling
      Samuel Jones: Running High Jump
      David Munson: Four Mile Team Race
      Arthur Newton: Four Mile Team Race
      Paul Pilgrim: Four Mile Team Race
      Joseph Ruddy: 4x50yd Relay (Swimming), Water Polo
      James Steen: Water Polo
      George Underwood: Four Mile Team Race
      Howard Valentine: Four Mile Team Race
      George Van Cleef: Water Polo


      Silver Medals

      Edgar Adams: Plunge For Distance
      David Munson: 1 Mile Run
      John Dewitt: Hammer Throw
      George Underwood: 440yd Hurdles
      H. R. Warren: 1 Mile Handicap Swim
      Howard Valentine: 800m Run
      Charles Daniels: 100yds Freestyle
      John Flanagan: 56lb Weight Throw
      Francis Gailey: 220yds Freestyle


      Bronze Medals

      Leo "Budd" Goodwin: Plunge For Distance
      Louis Handley: 880yd Swim
      Charles Daniels: 50yds Freestyle
      Otto Wahle: 440 Yd Swim, 1500m Freestyle
      James Mitchell: Hammer Throw, 56lb Weight Throw
      Arthur Newton: 3000m Steeplechase, Marathon
      E. J. Feuerbach: 16lb Shot Put
      R. S. Stangland: Running Long Jump

  • Paris, 1900
    • Gold Medals

      Irving Baxter: Running High Jump, Pole Vault
      Ray Ewry: Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump, Standing Triple Jump
      John Flanagan: Hammer Throw
      Richard Sheldon: 16lb Shot Put
      George W. Orton: 2500m Steeplechase
      Maxwell Long: 400m
      Alvin Kraenzlein: 60m, 100m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, Running Long Jump


      Silver Medals

      Irving Baxter: Standing Triple Jump, Standing Long Jump, Standing High Jump
      Otto Wahle: 1000m Freestyle Swim, Obstacle Race


      Bronze Medals

      Richard Sheldon: Discus Throw
      Lewis Sheldon: Standing High Jump, Two Steps & Jump
      Fay Moulton: 60m Run

  • Athens, 1896
    • Gold Medals

      Thomas Burke: 100m, 400m