Click here to view the 2012 London Olympics Competition Schedule



The NYAC's Olympic Schedule

The schedule below details every event in which an NYAC competitor is appearing. There will be instances in which an individual will not advance to a following round. But, in a spirit of optimism (and with fingers crossed), we have listed every round.

Please note: the following is subject to change and update
---

 

Fri, July 27th

Opening Ceremony

 


Sat, July 28th
Table Tennis
9am - 12:45pm
Men’s Singles: preliminaries
TIMOTHY WANG
Women’s Singles: preliminaries, Round 1 - ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG
2:30pm - 5:30pm
Men’s Singles: round 1
TIMOTHY WANG
Women’s Singles: round 1
ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG
7pm - 10pm
Men’s Singles: round 1
TIMOTHY WANG
Women’s Singles: round 1
ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG

Rowing
9:30am – 2:10pm
Men’s Lightweight Four: heats
NICK LACAVA
Men’s Eight: heats
DAVID BANKS
Women’s Quadruple Sculls: heats
MEGAN KALMOE


Sun, July 29th
Table Tennis
9am - 12pm
Men’s Singles: round 2
TIMOTHY WANG
Women’s Singles: round 2
ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Men’s Singles: round 2
TIMOTHY WANG
6pm - 10pm
Women’s Singles: round 3
ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG

Rowing
9:30am - 11:50am
Men’s Lightweight Four: repechage
NICK LACAVA
Women’s Eight: heats
TAYLOR RITZEL, CAROLINE LIND, ERIN CAFARO,CARYN DAVIES

Water Polo
10am - 12:40pm; 2:10pm - 4:50pm; 6:20 - 9pm
Men’s preliminaries
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES


Mon, July 30th
Judo
9:30am - 12:30pm
Men’s 73kg: elimination rounds, quarter-finals
NICK DELPOPOLO
2pm - 4:30pm
Men’s 73kg: repechage, semi-finals, bronze medal round, gold medal round
NICK DELPOPOLO

Rowing
9:30am - 11:10am
Men’s Eight: repechage
DAVID BANKS
Women’s Quadruple Sculls: repechage
MEGAN KALMOE

Table Tennis
10am - 2pm
Men’s Singles: round 3
TIMOTHY WANG

Fencing
10:30am - 4pm
Women’s Individual Epee: round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals
COURTNEY HURLEY, KELLEY HURLEY, MAYA LAWRENCE
6pm - 8:30pm
Women’s Individual Epee: semi-finals, bronze medal match, gold medal match
COURTNEY HURLEY, KELLEY HURLEY, MAYA LAWRENCE

Water Polo
2:10pm - 4:50pm
Women’s preliminaries
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER

Table Tennis
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Women’s Singles: round 4
ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG

Water Polo
6:20pm - 9pm
Women’s preliminaries
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER

Table Tennis
7pm - 9pm
Men’s Singles: round 4
TIMOTHY WANG


Tues, July 31st
Judo
9:30am - 12:30pm
Men’s 81kg: elimination rounds, quarter-finals
TRAVIS STEVENS
2pm - 4:30pm
Men’s 81kg: repechage, semi-finals matches, bronze medal matches, gold medal match
TRAVIS STEVENS

Rowing
9:30am - 12:40pm
Men’s Lightweight Four: semi-finals
NICK LACAVA

Table Tennis
10am - 2pm
Women’s Singles: quarter finals
ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG
4pm - 5:30pm
Women’s Singles: semi-finals
ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG
8pm - 10pm
Men’s Singles: quarter-finals
TIMOTHY WANG

Water Polo
10am - 12:40pm; 2:10pm - 4:50pm; 6:20pm - 9pm
Men’s Preliminaries
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES


Wed, August 1st
Fencing
9am - 4pm
Men’s Individual Epee: round of 32,  round of 16, quarter-finals
SETH KELSEY, SOREN THOMPSON

Rowing
9:30am - 1:30pm
Men’s Eight: classification, final
DAVID BANKS
Women’s Quadruple Sculls: classification, final
MEGAN KALMOE

Table Tennis
10am - 12pm
Men’s Singles: quarter-finals
TIMOTHY WANG
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Women’s Singles: bronze medal match, gold medal match
ARIEL HSING, LILY ZHANG

Water Polo
2:10pm - 4:50pm
Women’s preliminaries
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER

 


Thurs, August 2nd
Judo
9:30am - 12:30pm
Men’s 100kg: elimination rounds, quarter finals
KYLE VASHKULAT
Women’s 78kg: elimination rounds, quarter finals
KAYLA HARRISON
2pm - 4:30pm
Men’s 100kg: repechage, semi-final contests, bronze medal matches, gold medal match
KYLE VASHKULAT
Women’s 78kg: repechage, semi-final contests, bronze medal matches, gold medal match
KAYLA HARRISON

Rowing
9:30am - 1:10pm
Men’s Lightweight Four: classification, final
NICK LACAVA
Women’s Eight: final
CAROLINE LIND, TAYLOR RITZEL, ERIN CAFARO, CARYN DAVIES

Swimming
10am - 12:10pm
Men’s 100m butterfly: heats
TYLER MCGILL
7:30pm - 9:05pm
Men’s 100m butterfly: semi-finals
TYLER MCGILL

Table Tennis
10am - 12pm
Men’s Singles: semi-finals
TIMOTHY WANG
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Men’s Singles: bronze medal match, gold medal match
TIMOTHY WANG

Water Polo
10am - 12:40pm; 2:10pm - 4:50pm; 6:20pm - 9pm
Men’s preliminaries
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES


Friday, August 3rd
Track and Field
10am - 1:45pm
Men’s Hammer: qualifying
KIBWE JOHNSON
Shot Put: qualifying
REESE HOFFA
Women’s Triple Jump: qualifying
AMANDA SMOCK
7pm - 9:55pm
Men’s Shot Put: final
REESE HOFFA

Swimming
10am - 12:50pm
Men’s 4x100m medley relay: heats
TYLER MCGILL
7:30pm - 8:50pm
Men's 100m butterfly: final
TYLER MCGILL

Table Tennis
2:30pm - 5:30pm
Women’s Team: round 1
ARIEL HSING, ERICA WU, LILY ZHANG

Fencing
10:30am - 3:30pm
Men’s Team Sabre: round of 16, quarter finals, classifications (5th - 8th places), semi-finals
JEFF SPEAR
6pm - 7:50pm
Men’s Team Sabre: bronze medal match, gold medal match
JEFF SPEAR

Water Polo
2:10pm - 4:50pm
Women’s preliminaries
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER
6:20pm - 9pm
Women’s preliminaries
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER


Sat, August 4th
Fencing
9am - 4:30pm
Women’s Team Epee round of 16, quarter-finals, classifications (5th - 8th places), semi-finals
MAYA LAWRENCE, KELLEY HURLEY
6pm - 8:50pm
Women’s Team Epee: bronze medal match, gold medal match
MAYA LAWRENCE, KELLEY HURLEY

Triathlon
9am - 11:40am
SARAH GROFF, GWEN JORGENSEN

Track and Field
10am - 1:45pm
Women’s Pole Vault: qualifying
JILLIAN SCHWARTZ (ISRAEL)
5pm - 6:30pm
Men’s 20km Race Walk
TREVOR BARRON

Water Polo
10am - 12:40pm; 2:10pm - 4:50pm; 6:20pm - 9pm
Men’s preliminaries
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES

Table Tennis
2:30pm - 5:30pm; 7pm - 10pm
Women’s Team: quarter-finals
ARIEL HSING, ERICA WU, LILY ZHANG

Swimming
7:30pm - 9pm
Men’s 4 X 100m medley relay: final
TYLER MCGILL


Sunday, August 5th
Track and Field
11am - 2pm
Women’s Marathon
LISA STUBLIC (CROATIA)
6:50pm - 9:55pm
Men's High jump: qualifying
JAMIE NIETO
Hammer: final
KIBWE JOHNSON
Women’s Triple jump: final
AMANDA SMOCK

Water Polo
2:50pm - 5:30pm; 7pm - 9:40pm
Women’s quarter-finals
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER

Table Tennis
7pm - 10pm
Women’s Team: semi-final
ARIEL HSING, ERICA WU, LILY ZHANG


Mon, August 6th
Water Polo
10am - 12:40pm; 2:10pm - 4:50pm; 6:20pm - 9pm
Men’s preliminaries
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES

Table Tennis
10am - 1pm
Women’s Team: semi-final
ARIEL HSING, ERICA WU, LILY ZHANG

Track and Field
10am - 12:20pm
Women's Shot Put: qualifying
JILLIAN CAMARENA-WILLIAMS
6:50pm - 9:40pm
Women’s Pole Vault: final
JILLIAN SCHWARTZ (ISRAEL)
Women’s Shot Put: final
JILLIAN CAMARENA-WILLIAMS

Wrestling - Greco-Roman
5:45pm - 8:15pm
Men’s 60kg: repechage, bronze medal round, gold medal round
ELLIS COLEMAN


Tues, August 7th
Table Tennis
11am - 2pm
Women’s Team: bronze medal match
ARIEL HSING, ERICA WU, LILY ZHANG
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Women’s team: gold medal match
ARIEL HSING, ERICA WU, LILY ZHANG

Water Polo
2:10pm - 4:50pm; 6:20pm - 9pm
Women’s semi-finals, classifications  (5th - 8th places)
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER

Track and Field
10am – 12:35pm
Women’s 5000m: round 1
JULIE CULLEY
6:50pm - 9:20pm
Women’s Pole Vault
JILLIAN SCHWARTZ
Men’s High Jump: final
JAMIE NIETO


Wed, August 8th
Water Polo
2:30pm - 5:10pm; 6:40pm - 9:20pm
Men’s quarter-finals
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES


Thurs, August 9th
Water Polo
2:30pm - 5:10pm
Women’s classifications (5th - 8th places)
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER
6:40pm - 9:50pm
Women’s bronze medal match, gold medal match
BETSEY ARMSTRONG, COURTNEY MATHEWSON, HEATHER PETRI, KELLY RULON, JESSICA STEFFENS, LAUREN WENGER


Fri, August 10th
Water Polo
2:20pm - 5pm
Men’s semi-final, classifications (5th - 8th places)
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES
6:30pm - 9:10pm
Men’s Semi-final, classifications (5th - 8th places)
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES


Sat, August 11th
Track and Field
5pm - 6:45pm
Women’s 20km Race Walk
RACHEL SEAMAN (CANADA)

Wrestling - Freestyle
1pm - 3:45pm
Men’s 84kg: qualifications, quarter-finals, semi-finals
JAKE HERBERT
5:45pm - 8:15pm
Men's 84kg: repechage matches, bronze medal matches, gold medal matches
JAKE HERBERT


Sun, August 12th
Modern Pentathlon
8am - fencing; 12:35pm - swimming; 2:35pm - riding; 6pm - combined (running/shooting)
MARGAUX ISAKSEN, SUZANNE STETTINIUS

Water Polo
10:20am - 1pm
Men’s classifications (5th - 8th places)
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES
2:30pm - 5:40pm
Men’s bronze medal match, gold medal match
TONY AZEVEDO, SHEA BUCKNER, LAYNE BEAUBIEN, PETER HUDNUT, TAMAS KASAS (HUNGARY), CHAY LAPIN, JESSE SMITH, ADAM WRIGHT, MERRILL MOSES

Track and Field
11am - 1:40pm
Men’s marathon
MEBRAHTOM KEFLEZIGHI

Closing Ceremony
7:30pm - 10:30pm

 

       
Voted the #1 Athletic Club in the United States and the #1 Private Club in New York State
Distinguished Emerald Club of the World, 2013
Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy (c) 1996-2006
 Technical Assistance: Webmaster@nyac.org

New York Athletic Club
City House: 180 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019 | Tel: (212) 247-5100
Travers Island: Shore Road, Pelham Manor, NY 10803 | Tel: (914) 738-2700

The Winged Foot Magazine   |   Career Opportunities