NYAC Results


Saturday, July 28th

Table Tennis
Men’s Singles Preliminaries
Timothy Wang 0 – Song Nam Kim (Korea) 4
Timothy Wang did not advance to round 1.

Women’s Singles: Round 1
Ariel Hsing 4 – Yadira Silva (Mexico) 0
Ariel advances to round 2.
Lily Zhang 0 – Cornelia Molnar (Croatia) 4
Lily Zhang did not advance to round 2.

 
 

Rowing
Men’s Lightweight Four: Heat 1
USA, 6:02.42
Nick LaCava

USA advances to repechage.
 
Men’s Eight: Heat 1
USA, 5:30.72
David Banks

USA advances to the A finals on August 1st.
 
Women’s Quadruple Sculls: Heat 1
USA,6:15.76
Megan Kalmoe

USA advances to repechage.

 
 
Sunday, July 29th

Table Tennis
Women’s Singles: Round 2
Ariel Hsing 4 – Xia Lian Ni (Luxembourg) 2
Ariel was eliminated in Round 3 against Xiaoxia Li (China).
 
 
Rowing
Men’s Lightweight Four: Repechage
USA, 6:00.86
Nick LaCava

USA places 1st and advances to the Semi-final A on July 31st.
 
Women’s Eight: Heat 1
USA, 6:14.68
Taylor Ritzel, Caroline Lind, Erin Cafaro, Caryn Davies

USA places 1st and advances to the A finals on August 2nd.
 
Women’s Quadruple Sculls: Repechage 1
USA, 6:19.49
Megan Kalmoe

USA places 2nd and advances to the A finals on August 1st.


Water Polo
Men’s Preliminaries (Group B)
USA 8  – Montenegro 7
Tony Azevedo, Shea Buckner, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Chay Lapin, Jesse Smith, Adam Wright, Merrill Moses
Hungary 10  – Serbia 14

Tamas Kasas
 
 
Monday, July 30th

Judo
Men's 73kg 
Round of 64
Nicholas Delpopolo (BYE)
Round of 32
Nicholas Delpopolo beat Chi Yip Cheung (Hong Kong)
Round of 16
Nicholas Delpopolo
beat Van Tiche (Belgium)
Quarter-finals
Nicholas Delpopolo lost to Ki-Chun Wang (Korea)
Nick did not advance to the semi-finals.

 
 
Fencing
Women’s Individual Epee 
Round of 64
Courtney Hurley (BYE)
Maya Lawrence (BYE)
Round of 32
Courtney Hurley 12 – Laura Flessel-Colovic (France) 15
Courtney did not advance to the round of 16
Maya Lawrence 15 – Mara Navarria (Italy) 32
Round of 16
Maya Lawrence 7 – Rossella Fiamingo (Italy) 15
Maya did not advance to the quarter-finals.


Tuesday, July 31st

Judo
Men’s 81kg
Round of 64
Travis Stevens (BYE)

Round of 32
Travis Stevens beat Aljaz Sedej (Slovenia)

Round of 16
Travis Stevens beat Avtandil Tchrikishvili (Georgia)
Quarter-finals
Travis Stevens beat Leandro Guilheiro (Brazil)
  Semi-finals
Travis Stevens lost to Ole Bischof (Germany)
Bronze Medal Match
Travis Stevens lost to Antoine Valois-Fortier (Canada)

 
Rowing
Men’s Lightweight Four Semi-Final A
USA, 6:05.06
Nick LaCava

USA places 5th and advances to the B Finals on August 2nd.

Water Polo
Men’s Preliminaries (Group B)
USA 10 – Romania 8
Tony Azevedo, Shea Buckner, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Chay Lapin, Jesse Smith, Adam Wright, Merrill Moses
USA competes against Great Britain in the next Preliminary Group B match on August 2nd.
Hungary 10 – Montenegro 11
Tamas Kasas
Hungary competes against Romania in the next Preliminary Group B match on August 2nd.



Wednesday, August 1st

Fencing
Men’s Individual Epee
Round of 32

SethKelsey
8 – Guojie Li (China) 7
Soren Thompson 4 – Joerg Fiedler 15
Soren did not advance to the round of 16.
Round of 16

Seth Kelsey 15 – Nikolai Novosjolov (Estonia) 11
Quarter-finals (Top 8)
Seth Kelsey 15 – Silvio Fernandez (Venezuela) 9
Semi-finals (Top 4)
Seth Kelsey 5 – Ruben Limbardo Gascon (Venezuela) 6
Bronze medal match
Seth Kelsey 11 – Jinsun Jung (Korea) 12
Seth Kelsey places 4th in the Men’s Individual Epee.

 
Rowing
Men’s Eight Finals A
USA, 5:51.48
David Banks
USA places 4th in the Men’s Eight Finals A

Women’s Quadruple Sculls Finals A
USA, 6:40.63
MeganKalmoe
USA wins a bronze medal


Water Polo
Women’s Preliminaries (Group A)
USA 9 – Spain 9
Betsey Armstrong, Courtney Matthewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Jessica Steffens,Lauren Wenger
USA competes against China in the next Preliminary Group A match on August 3rd.


Thursday, August 2nd

Judo
Men’s 100kg
Round of 32
Kyle Vashkulat lost to Ramziddin Sayidov (Uzbekistan)

Kyle
did not advance to the round of 16.

Women’s 78kg
Round of 32
Kayla Harrison (BYE)
Round of 16
Kayla Harrison beat Vera Moskalyuk (Russia)

Quarter-finals
Kayla Harrison beat Abigel Joo (Hungary)
Semi-finals
Kayla Harrison beat Mayra Aguiar (Brazil)
Gold medal match
Kayla Harrison vs. Gemma Gibbons (Great Britain)
Kayla wins, 2-0, taking the gold medal.
 

Rowing
Men’s Lightweight Four B Finals
USA, 6:09.23

Nick LaCava
USA places 2nd in the Men’s Lightweight Four B Finals.

Women’s Eight A Finals
USA, 6:10.59
Caroline Lind, Taylor Ritzel, Erin Cafaro, Caryn Davies
USA wins the gold medal in the Women’s Eight A Finals.

 
Swimming
Men’s 100m Butterfly
Heat 4
Tyler McGill, 51.95
Tyler McGill places 2nd in his heat and advances to the top 16 in the semi-finals.
Semi-finals: Heat 2
Tyler McGill, 51.61
Tyler McGill places 3rd in the semi-finals and advances to the top 8 in the finals on August 3rd.

              
Water Polo
Men’s Preliminaries: Group B
USA 13 – Great Britain 7

Tony Azevedo, Shea Buckner, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Chay Lapin, Jesse Smith, Adam Wright, Merrill Moses
USA competes against Serbia in the next Preliminary Group B match on August 4th.
Hungary 17 – Romania 15
Tamas Kasas
Hungary competes against Great Britain in the next Preliminary Group B match on August 4th.


Friday, August 3rd

Track and Field
Men’s hammer: qualifying
Kibwe Johnson, 77.17

Kibwe qualified for the men’s hammer finals on August 5th
 
Men’s shot put: qualifying
Reese Hoffa, 21.36
Reese qualified for the men's shot put finals
Men’s shot put final
Reese Hoffa, 21.23
Reese wins the bronze medal in the Men's shot put.

Women’s triple jump: qualifying
Amanda Smock, 13.61
Amanda did not qualify for the women’s triple jump finals
 

Swimming
Men’s 4x100m medley relay
Heat 2
USA, 3:32.65
Tyler McGill
USA qualifies for the finals on August 4th.

Men's 100m butterfly final
Tyler McGill, 51.88
Tyler places 7th in the Men's 100m butterfly final.
 

 

Table Tennis
Women’s Team
Round 1
USA 0 – Japan 3
Ariel Hsing, Erica Wu, Lily Zhang
USA lost to Japan and did not advance to the quarter-finals.

 
Fencing
Men’s Team Sabre
Quarter-finals
USA 33 – Russia 45

Jeff Spear
Semi-finals
USA 28 – China 45
Jeff Spear
Semi-finals (7th - 8th place)
USA 35 – Belarus 45
Jeff Spear
USA places 8th in the Men's Team Sabre.

Water Polo
Women’s Preliminaries (Group A)
USA 7 – China 6
Betsey Armstrong, Courtney Matthewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon,
Jessica Steffens, Lauren Wenger
USA competes against Italy in the quarter-finals on August 5th.


Saturday, August 4th

Fencing
Women's Team Epee
Quarter-finals

USA 45 - Italy 35
Maya Lawrence, Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley
Semi-finals
USA 36 - Korea 45
Maya Lawrence,  Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley
Bronze medal match
USA defeats Russia
Maya Lawrence,  Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley
USA wins bronze medals


Triathlon
Sarah Groff, 2:00:00
Sarah places 4th in the women's triathlon.
Gwen Jorgensen, 2:06:34
Gwen places 38th in the women's triathlon.


Track and Field
Women's Pole Vault: qualifying
Jillian Schwartz (Israel), 4.40m/14' 5 1/4"
Jillian did not advance to the women's pole vault finals

Men's 20km Race Walk finals

Trevor Barron, 1:22.46
Trevor places 26th in the men's 20km race walk


Swimming
Men's 4x100m medley relay: final
USA, 3:29.35
Tyler McGill
USA wins the gold medal


Water Polo
Men's preliminaries: Group B
USA 6 - Serbia 11
Tony Azevedo, Shea Buckner, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Chay Lapin, Jesse Smith, Adam Wright, Merrill Moses 

Men's preliminaries: Group B
Hungary 17 - Great Britain 6
Tamas Kasas
USA competes against Hungary in the next men's preliminaries:group B match on August 6th


Sunday, August 5th


Track and Field
Women's Marathon
Lisa Stublic (Croatia), 2:34:03
Lisa places 52nd in the women's marathon

Men's High Jump: qualifying
Jamie Nieto, 2.26
Jamie qualifies for the men's high jump final on August 7th.

Men's Hammer: final
Kibwe Johnson, 74.95
Kibwe places 9th in the men's hammer final.


Water Polo
Women's Quarter-finals (Group A)
USA 9 - Italy 6
Betsey Armstrong, Courtney Matthewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Jessica Steffens, Lauren Wenger
USA competes against Australia in the semi-finals on August 7th



Monday, August 6th 

Track and Field
Women’s shot put: qualifying
Jillian Camarena-Williams, 18.22
Jillian did not qualify for the women’s shot put finals

Wrestling – Greco-Roman
Men’s 60kg: qualifications
Ellis Coleman lost to Ivo Serafimov Angelov (Bulgaria)
Ellis did not advance to the Greco-Roman men’s 60kg 1/8 finals.

Water Polo
Men’s Preliminaries: Group B
USA 6 – Hungary 11
Tony Azevedo, Shea Buckner, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Chay Lapin, Jesse Smith, Adam Wright, Merrill Moses
USA competes against Croatia in the quarter-finals on August 8th

Men’s Preliminaries: Group B
Hungary 11 – USA 6
Tamas Kasas (Hungary)
Hungary competes against Italy in the quarter-finals on August 8th



Tuesday, August 7th

Track and Field
Women’s 5000m: round 1
Heat 1
Julie Culley, 15:05.38
Julie places 5th in her heat and qualifies for the women’s 5000m finals on August 10th

Men’s High Jump: final
Jamie Nieto, 2.29
Jamie places 6th in the men’s high jump final

 
Water Polo
Women's semi-finals
USA 11 – Australia 9
Betsey Armstrong, Courtney Mathewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Jessica Steffens, Lauren Wenger
USA beats Australia in overtime in the semi-finals and competes against Spain in the women’s finals gold medal match on August 9th



Wednesday, August 8th

Water Polo
Men’s quarter-finals
USA 2 – Croatia 8

Tony Azevedo, Shea Buckner, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Chay Lapin, Jesse Smith, Adam Wright, Merrill Moses
USA does not qualify for the men’s semi-final and will compete against Spain in the men’s classifications (5th-8th places) on August 10th.


Hungary 9 – Italy 11
Tamas Kasas (Hungary)
Hungary does not qualify for the men’s semi-final and will compete against Australia in the men’s classifications (5th-8th places) on August 10th.


Thursday, August 9th

Water Polo
Women's gold medal match
USA 8 – Spain 5

Betsey Armstrong, Courtney Mathewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Jessica Steffens, Lauren Wenger
USA wins the gold medal.



Friday, August 10th

Track and Field
Women’s 5000m: finals
Julie Culley, 15:28.22

Julie places 14th in the women’s 5000m finals.


Water Polo
Men’s classifications (5th-8th places)
USA 7 – Spain 8

Tony Azevedo, Shea Buckner, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Chay Lapin, Jesse Smith, Adam Wright, Merrill Moses
USA loses to Spain and competes against Australia in the men’s classifications (7th-8th places) on August 12th.

Hungary 10 – Australia 9
Tamas Kasas (Hungary)
Hungary beats Australia and competes against Spain in the men’s classifications (5th-6th places) on August 12th.



Saturday, August 11th

Track and Field
Women’s 20km Race Walk
Rachel Seaman (Canada), 1:37:36
Rachel places 52nd in the women’s 20km race walk.
 
 
Wrestling – Freestyle
Men’s 84kg
qualifications
Jake Herbert (BYE)

1/8 finals
Jake Herbert beat Daniel Humberto Arencibia Martinez (Cuba)
quarter-finals
Jake Herbert lost to Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
Jake did not advance to the semi-finals in the men’s freestyle 84kg.



Sunday, August 12th

Modern Pentathlon
Fencing
Margaux Isaksen
Margaux ties for 4th place in the fencing event.
Suzanne Stettinius
Suzanne ties for 32nd place in the fencing event.
 
Swimming
Margaux Isaksen
Margaux places 6th in the swimming event.
Suzanne Stettinius
Suzanne places 33rd in the swimming event.
 
Riding
Margaux Isaksen
Margaux places 7th in the riding event.
Suzanne Stettinius
Suzanne places 29th in the riding event.

Combined event (running/shooting)
Final total placement
Margaux Isaksen
Margaux places 4th in the women’s modern pentathlon.
Suzanne Stettinius
Suzanne places 28th in the women’s modern pentathlon.

 
 
Track and Field
Men’s marathon
Mebrahtom Keflezighi, 2:11:06

Mebrahtom places 4th in the men’s marathon.

 
Water Polo
Men’s classifications (7th-8th places)
USA 9 – Australia 10
Tony Azevedo, Shea Buckner, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Chay Lapin, Jesse Smith, Adam
Wright, Merrill Moses
USA places 8th in the men’s water polo finals.

Men’s classifications (5th-6th places)
Hungary 14 – Spain 8
Tamas Kasas (Hungary)
Hungary places 5th in the men’s water polo finals.


       
Voted the #1 Athletic Club in the United States and the #1 Private Club in New York State
Distinguished Emerald Club of the World, 2013
Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy (c) 1996-2006
 Technical Assistance: Webmaster@nyac.org

New York Athletic Club
City House: 180 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019 | Tel: (212) 247-5100
Travers Island: Shore Road, Pelham Manor, NY 10803 | Tel: (914) 738-2700

The Winged Foot Magazine   |   Career Opportunities