Race Results

2011 Full Results Coming Soon!

Highlights:

LM4-, 1st Pan American Trials
LM 4-, 1st Canadian Henley
LM 4-, 1st, B Finals, XVI Pan American Games
LM 4+, 1st Head of the Charles



2010 Fall Results

Head of the Schuyhill
Mens Open 1X: 6th
Mens Open 4: 2nd
Mens Open 2X: 1st
Mens light 2X: 1st
Mens Open 4X: 3rd
Mens Open 8: 2nd

Head of the Charles
Mens Champ 1X: 6th, 17th, 21st
Mens Club 1X: 5th, 7th
Womens Champ 2X: 15th
Womens Champ 4: 11th
Mens Light 4: 11th
Mens Light 8: 5th
Mens Light 1X: 2nd


Head of the Housatonic
Womens Open 1X: 1st
Mens Open 1X: 3rd, 4th, 7th, 8th
Mens Open 4+: 1st
Womens Open 2X: 1st
Mens Open 8: 3rd


2010 Summer Results

Canadian Henley
1st: Sr Lt 8 Dash
2nd: Sr Lt 4-
3rd: Sr Lt 4X, u23 M 4X, u23 W4X
Finalists: Sr Lt 8, Sr M 8, Sr Lt 2-, Sr M 4-

USRowing Elite and Club National Championships
2nd Overall in Men's Team pints
4th Overall in Combined points
1st: Elite M Lt 4X, Sr M Lt 4+, Int M Lt 2-, Int M Lt 4+, M Sr Lt 2X
2nd: Elite W Lt 1X, Sr M Lt 1X, M Int Lt 8, Sr W 4X
3rd: M Int 2X, M Int St 4+, Sr W 4-



2009 Fall Results

Head of the Charles
Mens Club 1X: 5th
Mens Champ 2X: 15th
Womens Champ 2X: 4th
Mens Light 1X: 7th, 19th
Womens Light 1X: 2nd, 7th
Mens Light 4: 3rd
Mens Light 8: 1st
Womens Champ 4: 11th


Heas of the Schuykill
Womens Open 4: 1st
Mens Open 4: 4th
Mens Open 1X: 8th, 10th, 22nd, 25th
Mens Light 1X: 3rd
Mens Open 4X: 5th, 6th
Womens Open 4X: 2nd

Head of the Housatonic
Womens Open 1X: 4th
Womens Open 4: 2nd
Mens Open 1X: 1st, 2nd, 4th
Mens Open 2X: 1st, 3rd
Mens Open 4: 6th
Womens Open 4X: 1st


2009 Summer Results

Canadian Henley
1st: Sr W Lt 1X, Sr W 4-, Sr M 64kg 1X
2nd: Sr W Lt 2x, Sr W 8, Sr W 8 Dash, Sr W Lt 4X, u23 @Lt 4-
3rd: u23 M Lt 4-
Finalists: Sr M Lt 2X, u23 M 4X, Sr W 4x

USRowing Elite and Club National Championships
3rd: Overall in combined points
2nd: Elite W Lt 1X, Int M Lt 4+, Sr M Lt 2X, Sr M Lt 2-, Sr M 4X, Sr W Lt 4+, Int W Lt 4+, Int W Lt 4X
3rd: Int M Lt 1X, Sr M Lt 2-, Int M 2-, Int W 4+, W Int 1X, Int W 8, Sr W 2X



2008 Fall Results

Head of the Housatonic
Women’s Lightweight 1x – 1st, 4th
Women’s Open/Club 4+-- 1st
Women’s Open Collegiate 2x – 1st, 2nd
Women’s Open 1x—7th
Men’s Open/Club 4+ -- 1st
Men’s Open Lightweight 1x – 2nd, 3rd
Men’s Open/Collegiate 1x—3rd, 8th, 11th,13th
Men’s Open/Collegiate 2x – 3rd, 4th
Mixed Open 2x – 1st

Head of the Charles
Women's Lightweight 1x—2nd, & 20th
Women's Championship 2x -- 5th, 9th, 14th
Women's Championship 4+ -- 11th
Women’s Championship 1x – 15th
Men's Lightweight 8 – 1st
Men’s Lightweight 4+ -- 1st
Men’s Club 1x – 3rd, 4th
Men's Championship 2x—10th, 15th
Men's Championship 1x – 11th, 12th, 14th, 21st

Head of the Schuylkill
Women’s Open 4+ -- 1st
Men’s Open 4+ -- 2nd
Women’s Open 8+ -- 2nd
Men’s Lightweight 2x – 2nd
Women’s Open 4x – 2nd
Men’s Open 1x – 3rd, 5th
Men’s Ligtweight 1x – 4th


2008 Summer Results

Canadian Henley
1st: Sr W Lt 2x, Sr W Lt 4x,  Sr M 4x
2nd: Sr W 4-, Sr W Lt 4-, Sr M Lt 8+ Dash, Sr W Lt 2-
3rd: Sr M Lt 8, Sr M 8+ Dash, Sr M 2x
Finalists: Sr W 8,  Sr M Lt 2x, Sr B M Lt 4-, Sr W 4x, Sr M Lt 4x, Sr B M 4x, Sr B M 4-, Sr B M Lt 2-
 
USRowing Elite and  Club National Championships
2nd in Men’s Team Points
1st:  M Open 1x, Sr W Lt 2-, Sr M 4x, Int M 4x, Int M Lt 4x, Sr M Lt 2x, Sr M 2x, Sr M Lt 4+
2nd: W Open Lt 1x, M Open 2x, Sr W Lt 4+,  Int M 2x, Sr M Lt 2x, Int M Lt 8+, Sr M  2x
3rd: W Open Lt 2x, Sr W 4-, Sr W Lt 2x, Sr M 4x, Sr M Lt 1x,


2007 Fall Results


Head of the Housatonic
Women’s Lightweight 1x – 1st, 4th
Women’s Open/Club 4+-- 1st
Women’s Open Collegiate 2x – 1st, 2nd
Women’s Open 1x—7th
Men’s Open/Club 4+ -- 1st
Men’s Open Lightweight 1x – 2nd, 3rd
Men’s Open/Collegiate 1x—3rd, 8th, 11th,13th
Men’s Open/Collegiate 2x – 3rd, 4th
Mixed Open 2x – 1st

Head of the Charles
Women's Lightweight 1x—2nd, & 20th
Women's Championship 2x -- 5th, 9th, 14th
Women's Championship 4+ -- 11th
Women’s Championship 1x – 15th
Men's Lightweight 8 – 1st
Men’s Lightweight 4+ -- 1st
Men’s Club 1x – 3rd, 4th
Men's Championship 2x—10th, 15th
Men's Championship 1x – 11th, 12th, 14th, 21st


2007 Summer Results

Canadian Henley
2nd US Club in Efficiency Trophy
1st: Sr W 2x, M 1x Dash, Ltwt 8 Dash, Open 8 Dash, Sr M 4x
2nd: Sr W 4x, Sr W 8 Dash, Sr M Lt 8
3rd: Sr W Lt 1x Dash, Sr B M 4-
Finalists:  Sr W 2x, Sr M 4-, Sr M Lt 2-, Sr W 4-, Champ M 1x
 
US Elite and Club National Championships
2nd in Men's Points; 5th in Women’s Points
1st: M Int Lt 4+, M Int 4x, M Sr 4x, M Sr Lt 4+, M Int Lt 2-, W Sr 2x, W Sr Lt 1x, W Sr 4x
2nd: M Jr A 1x, M Int 4+, M Sr 2, M Sr Lt 2-, W Sr 2x
3rd: M Open 1x, M Sr 1x, M Sr 2x, M Int 2x, W Sr 8, W Open Lt 2x
 
Independence Day Regatta
1st: M Int 2x, W Open 2x, M Int 4x
2nd: W Open Lt 2x, M Jr 1x, M Open 1x, M Int 1x, M Int Lt 4+, W Open 8
3rd: W Open Lt 2x, M Int 4+, W Int 4+, M 2x, W Ltwt 1x, W Int 4x, W Open 4x
 
2006 Fall Results

Head of the Housatonic
Women’s Open/Collegiate 1x—8th
Women’s Open/Club 4+ -- 2nd
Men's Open/Collegiate 1x – 2nd, 4th, 11th , 12th
Women’s Open Ltwt 1x – 2nd, 3rd
Championship 1x -- 3rd, 7th, 9th
Men’s HS/Jr 1x—4th,
Men’s Open/Collegiate 2x – 1st, 2nd
Women’s Open/Collegiate 2x – 1st, 4th
Men’s Open/Club 4+ -- 1st
Women’s Open 4x – 1st
Mixed 8+ -- 1st

Head of the Charles
Women’s Championship 4+ – 4th
Women’s Championship 2x—6th
Women’s Championship 1x – 20th
Women’s Lightweight 1x – 22nd, 24th
Men’s Lightweight 1x – 1st
Men’s Lightweight 8 – 2nd
Men’s Championship 1x – 5th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 11th,19th, 26th
Men’s Club 1x – 15th
 
2006 Summer Results

Canadian Henley
3rd overall in Efficiency Trophy; Top US club
1st: Sr B Ltwt W 2x, Sr M 2x, Sr W 4x, Sr Ltwt W 4x, M 1x Dash, M Ltwt 8 Dash, W Open 8 Dash
2nd: Sr W 2x, Sr W 8, Sr B M 4-, Sr Ltwt M 2- , Sr M 4x, M Champ 1x
3rd: W Sr Lt 4x, M Sr 4x "B", Sr M 4-, Sr B M 8
Finalists: M Sr 2x "B", Sr M 8 , Sr Ltwt M 2-, M Open 8 Dash, Sr Ltwt M 4-, Champ 1x
 
 
US National Championships
Sulger-Barnes Trophy Winner for Men's Points
1st: M Int Lt 4+, M Open 2x, M Sr 4x, M Int 8, M Int 4+, M Sr Ltwt 4+, W Sr Ltwt 2x, M Sr 2x, M Int Ltwt 2-
2nd: W Int 4x, W Open Ltwt 2x, M Sr 4+, W Sr 2x, M Sr 4-, M Sr 2x, W Sr 4x
3rd: W Sr 8, M Open 1x, M Int Ltwt 2-, W Open Ltwt 4x, M Sr 8, M Open 1x Dash
 
Schuylkill Navy Regatta
1st: W Int 2x, M Int 4+, M Open 2x, W Int 4x, M Int 1x, M Open 4+
2nd: M Open 2x, W Open 2x, M Int 4x, W Ltwt 1x, M Open1 x
3rd: W Int 2x, M Int 4+, W Int 4x, W Ltwt 1x,
 
 
2005 Fall Results

Head of the Connecticut
Men's Championship 1x -- 3rd, 7th, 9th
Men's Club 1x--8th
Women's Lightweight 1x-- 3rd, 4th

Head of the Charles
Men's Lightweight 8 -- 2nd
Women's Championship 2x -- 4th, 8th
Men's Lightweight 1x-- 4th
Women's Lightweight 1x-- 11th & 13th
Men's Championship 1x -- 5th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 17th, 23rd, 28th
Men's Championship 2x-- 14th
Women's Championship 4+ -- 8th

Head of the Schuylkill
Men's Championship 8+-- 1st
Men's Championship 2x -- 2nd
Men's Championship 1x -- 7th, 27th
Women's Lightweight 1x-- 8th
 
2005 Summer Results

Canadian Henley
2nd: W Sr 8+ Dash, W Sr B Lt 2x, M Sr 8+, M Sr 4x "A",
3rd: W Sr Lt 4x, M Sr 4x "B"
Finalists: M Sr 2x "A", M Sr 2x "B", M Sr 8 Dash, M Sr B 2x, M Sr 4-

US National Championships
2nd in Combined Men's & Women's Points
1st: W Int Lt 4x, W Int Lt 2x, M Int 8+, M Int 4+, M Sr 2x "A"
2nd: W Open Lt 4x, W Sr Lt 2x, W Int 4x, M Sr 4x "A",
3rd: W Open Lt 2x, M Sr 4x "B", M Int 4x, M Sr 2x "B", M Int Lt 2-, M Open 4x, M 1x Dash

Independence Day Regatta
1st: W Int 8+, W Open Lt 2x, W Int Lt 2x
2nd: W Int 4x, W Open 4+, M 1x
3rd: M Int 4x, M Int 4+

2004 Fall Results

Head of the Connecticut
Men's Championship 8 -- 1st 3rd year in a row;
Men's Championship 1x -- 1st
Women's Championship 4+ -- 2nd
Women's Championship 4x--2nd
Women's Intermediate 1x--2nd

Head of the Charles
Men's Lightweight 8 -- 1st 3rd year in a row
Women's Championship 2x -- 2nd
Men's Championship 1x -- 3rd
Women's Championship 4+ -- 11th

Head of the Schuylkill
Men's Championship 8 -- 1st
Men's Championship 1x -- 1st
Mixed 2x -- 2nd, 3rd
Women's Open 2x -- 4th
2004 Summer Results

Canadian Henley
1st: Senior Ltwt 8 Dash

US National Championships
Combined Men's & Women's Points Championship
1st: W Elite 2-; W Elite 2x; W Elite 4x; W Int 2x; W Int 4x; M Sr 1x; M Sr 2x; M Sr Lt 2x; M Int Lt 4+; M Int Lt 4-
2nd: W Sr 2x; W Sr 4x; M Sr Lt 4-
3rd: W Elite 1x; W Elite 1x D; W Sr 8; W Sr 4+; W Int 4+; W Int Lt 2x; M Elite 1x; M Elite 1x D; M Sr 1x D; M Sr Lt 4+

Independence Day Regatta
1st: M Sr 2x; M Open 2-; M Int Lt 4+
2nd: W Open 8; W Open 4x; W Int 4x; M Int Lt 4x; M Open 1x D; M Int 1x;
3rd: W Int 4x; W Open 2-; W Open Lt 2x; W Open 1x; M Lt 1x D
2003 Summer Results

Canadian Henley
1st: W Champ 1x; W Sr 1x; M Sr Lt 2x

US Nationals
1st: W Sr 1x; W Sr 4x; M Elite Lt 1x; M Elite Lt 2-; M Elite Lt 8, M Int 1x; M Elite 8; M Sr Lt 2x
2nd: W Sr 4+M Int Lt 8
3rd: M Elite Lt 2x; M Int 4x

Independence Day Regatta
1st: W Int 8; M Open 4x; M Open 2-; M Int Lt 8; M Int 1x; M Int Lt 1x; M Int Lt 4+
2nd: W Open 1x; W Open 2x; W Int 4x; M Open 2x; M Int 1x
3rd: W Open 4x; W Open 1x; W Open 4+; M Open 4+; M Open 8; M Int 4x;

2002 Fall Results

Head of the Connecticut, Middletown, CT:
M8+, W4+ 1st Place; Int M1x 3rd Place
Head of the Charles, Cambridge, MA:
LM8+ 1st Place; LM4+ 2nd Place
Head to the Schuylkill Regatta, Philadelphia PA:
LM8+, W4+ 1st Place; W4x 3rd Place


2001 Fall Results

Head of the Connecticut Regatta, Middletown, CT :
LM8+, LM4+ 1st Place; M8+, W4+, IntW1x , 2nd place; M1x, LM4+, 3rd Place
Head of the Charles, Cambridge, MA:
LM8+ 2nd place, LM4+ 10th place, W1x, 15th place
October 30 Head of the Schuylkill Regatta, Philadelphia:
LM8+, M2-, 1st place; M1x, M2x, 2nd Place; LM8+, W4+, 3rd place
2001 Summer Races

Independence Day Regatta, Philly, PA
M8+, M4+, LM8+, LM4+, W8+, W4+, LW4+, Int LW2X, 1st Place; M4+, LW4+, Int W1x, 2nd Place; Int M8+, M4+, M2x, 3rd Place

US National Team Trials (select athletes)
Qualified: LW1x (Lisa Schlenker); Competed: LM2-, M2x

USRowing National Championship Regatta, Camden, NJ
Winners: Overall Club Championship Trophy, Sulger-Barnes Men's Point Championship Trophy
1st Place: Sr M4-, Sr M4+, Sr LM4+, Sr LM8+, Int M 8+, Int LM4+, Int LM8+, Int LW4+
2nd Place: Elite W1x (Jessica Archibald), Elite W2-, Sr M8+, Sr. LM4+, Sr W4-, Int M4+, Int W2-
3rd Place: Elite M8+, Sr LM 2-, Sr W1x, Sr W8+, Int W4x

Canadian Henley, St. Catherines, Ontario Canada
1st Place: Sr. LM8+, LM8+ Dash, Sr.B LM8+, Sr.B LW4-
2000 Fall Races & Results

Head of the Connecticut Regatta, Middletown, CT
LW4+, LM8+, 1st Place; M2x, LM4+, NvM1x , 2nd place
Head of the Charles, Cambridge, MA
M2x, LM8+ 4th place, LW4+ 6th place

Head of the Schuylkill Regatta, Philadelphia:
October 30th
W4+, M2x, LM8+, 1st place; M4+, 2nd Place


2000 Spring/Summer Races & Results

Independence Day Regatta, Philly, PA

Olympic Trials, Camden, NJ

Elite Nationals, Tennessee
M8+ "A", LM8+, M4+, LM4-, 1st Place; LM2-, 2nd Place; M8+ "B", M2-, LM1x, W4+, 3rd Place

Club Nationals, Syracuse, NY
SrM4x, SrW2-, 1st Place; SrLM2x, SrLM2-, SrW8+, SrLW8+, IntM8+, IntM4+, IntLM4-, 2nd Place; SrM4+, 3rd Place
Winner: Barnes/Sulger Trophy (Men's Point Championship)

Canadian Henley, St. Catherines, Ontario Canada
Senior LM 8+, Senior W 8+, 1st place

 


       
Voted the #1 Athletic Club in the United States and the #1 Private Club in New York State
Distinguished Emerald Club of the World, 2013
Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy (c) 1996-2006
 Technical Assistance: Webmaster@nyac.org

New York Athletic Club
City House: 180 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019 | Tel: (212) 247-5100
Travers Island: Shore Road, Pelham Manor, NY 10803 | Tel: (914) 738-2700

The Winged Foot Magazine   |   Career Opportunities