Athletics Update

July 15th - 20th


Fencing
World Championships
Kazan, Russia
July 15th - 22nd

Women
Epee
18. Courtney Hurley
22. Kelley Hurley
Foil
22. Margaret Lu
Men
Sabre
26. Jeff Spear


Lacrosse
FIL World Lacrosse Games
Denver, CO
July 19th

Men
The US team, including the NYAC's Drew Adams, was defeated 8-5 in the final game by Canada.


Rugby
Princeton 7s
Princeton, NJ
July 19th
3. NYAC overall winners
First Round
NYAC 43 - NY Village Lions 0
NYAC 17 - Schukill 5
NYAC 43 - Old Blue NY 5
NYAC 17 - New Haven 12
Semi-Final
NYAC 17 - Old Blue NY 26
Consolation
NYAC 24 - Schukill 12


Rowing
Club National Championships
Melton Hill Lake
Oak Ridge, TN
July 16th - 20th

Men
Intermediate Eight
1. Jon Zagroba & Kevin Barnes
Senior Eight
1. Jon Zagroba & Kevin Barnes
Intermediate Lightweight Eight
1. Max Litt
500m Dash
1. David Walton
Senior Quad
2. Kakha Kandelaki, Sal Marisco, and Ryan Ujazdowski
Senior Lightweight Eight
2. Max Litt
Senior Lightweight Coxed Quad
2. Daniel Madden & Ben Saks
Senior Lightweight Quad
2. David Walton, Ryan Ujazdowski, Daniel Madden, and Trevor Michelson
Senior Double
3. Ryan Ujazdowski
Senior Single
3. Kakha Kandelaki
Intermediate Double
3. Sal Marisco
Men's Team
2. NYAC

Track & Field
Luzern Spitzen Leichtathletik
Lucerne, Switzerland
July 15th

Men
3. Justin Gaymon, 400m Hurdles (50.55)
5. Craig Forys, Steeplechase (8:24.09) - Personal best and #1 all-time NYAC.

Diamond League - Monaco
Monte Carlo, Monaco
July 18th

Women
3. Michelle Carter, Shot Put (19.05m)

KBC Nacht
Huesden, Belgium
July 19th

Men
2. Justin Gaymon, 400m Hurdles (49.87)

London Anniversary Games
Horse Guards Parade
July 20th

Women
2. Michelle Carter, Shot Put (19.80m) 2014 World #3
4. Mary Saxer, Pole Vault (4.55m)
Men
3. (tied) Brad Walker, Pole Vault (5.50m)


Triathlon
Geneva ETU Triathlon European Cup
Geneva, Switzerland
July 20th
Women
1. Lindsey Jerdonek (2:12.26)
Swim 1.5K, bike 40K, run 10K

Racine 70.3 Half Ironman
Racine, WI
July 20th
Men
4. Kevin Collington (3:52:01)
Swim 1.2m, bike 56m, run 13.1m



Water Polo
2014 US Open - National Championship
Commerce/La Mirada, CA
July 18th - 20th
Women
1. NYAC A
8. NYAC B
Men
1. NYAC A
8. NYAC B
Tournament MVPS: John Mann (men) and Priscilla Orosco (women).


Wrestling
US World Team Trials
Fargo, ND
July 19th - 24th
Women
Freestyle
1. Jenna Burkert, 60kg
Jenna Burkert won a place on the US team that will compete in the World Championships in Pecs, Hungary from September 10th-18th.



 

NYAC Wins at the Boston Marathon


NYAC Athlete Meb Keflezighi wins the 2014 Boston Marathon in a time of 02:08:37.
He is the only American man to win an Olympic medal, the New York City marathon
and the Boston marathon.

Jeffrey Eggleston was the 3rd American to cross the finish line with a time of 02:11:57.
His time is the 2nd best in NYAC history.

The NYAC women's team - Esther Erb, Sarah Cummings and Emily Mareb - placed first setting a new record. 

SPORTS TEAMS




       
Voted the #1 Athletic Club in the United States and the #1 Private Club in New York State
Distinguished Emerald Club of the World, 2013
Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy (c) 1996-2006
 Technical Assistance: Webmaster@nyac.org

New York Athletic Club
City House: 180 Central Park South, New York, NY 10019 | Tel: (212) 247-5100
Travers Island: Shore Road, Pelham Manor, NY 10803 | Tel: (914) 738-2700

The Winged Foot Magazine   |   Career Opportunities